APBA Gold Cup Races 1904-1951

dropdown

Summary of APBA Gold Cup Races [1952]

Year Place Boat Owner Cubic Inches Speed Best Heat
S. M. P. H.
June 1904 Columbia Standard Riotte 100 23.6
Sept 1904 Columbia Vingt-Et-Un II Kilmer 75 25.3
1905 Chippewa Chip Wainwright 10ΒΌ 15.9
1906 Chippewa Chip II Wainwright 15 20.6
1907 Chippewa Chip II Wainwright 15 20.8
1908 Chippewa Dixie II Schroeder 220 30.9
1909 Thousand Islands Dixie II Schroeder 220 32.9
1910 Thousand Islands Dixie II Burnham 250 33.6
1911 Frontenac MIT II Hayden 100 36.1
1912 Thousand Islands P. D. Q. II Miles 80 36.8
1913 Thousand Islands Ankle Deep Mankowski 300 44.5
1914 Lake George P. B. A Baby Speed Demon II Blackton 180 50.49
1915 Long Island Sound P. B. A. Miss Detroit Power Boat Association 250 48.5
1916 Miss Detroit P. B. A Miss Minneapolis Power Boat Association 250 49.7
1917 Miss Minneapolis P. B. A Miss Detroit II Gar Wood 250 56.5
1918 Detroit Miss Detroit III Detroit Yachtsmen 400 52.1
1919 Detroit Miss Detroit III Gar Wood 400 56.3
1920 Detroit Miss America Gar Wood 900 70.0
1921 Detroit Miss America Gar Wood 900 56.5
1922 Detroit Packard Chriscraft Vincent 185 40.6
1923 Detroit Packard Chriscraft Vincent 200 44.4
1924 Detroit Baby Bootlegger Bragg 240 46.4
1925 Columbia Baby Bootlegger Bragg 275 48.4
1926 Columbia Greenwich Folly Townsend 300 49.22
1927 Indian Harbor Greenwich Folly Townsend 300 50.99
1929 Red Bank Imp Hoyt 300 50.48
1930 Red Bank Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath 300 56.05
1931 Montauk Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath-Hoyt 300 54.92
1932 Montauk Delphine Iv Dodge 300 59.21
1933 Detroit El Lagarto Reis 300 60.866
1934 Lake George El Lagarto Reis 300 58.06
1935 Lake George El Lagarto Reis 300 57.582
1936 Lake George Impshi Dodge 300 47.12
1937 Detroit Yacht Club Notre Dame Mendelson 500 68.645
1938 Detroit Yacht Club Alagi Rossi 600 66.080
1939 Detroit Yacht Club My Sin Z. G. Simmons, Jr 500 67.050
1940 Indian Harbor Yacht Club Hotsy Totsy Sidney Allen 500 51.316
1941 National Sweepstakes My Sin Z. G. Simmons. Jr 500 52.509
1942 No race
1943 No race
1944 No race
1945 No race
1946 Detroit Yacht Club Tempo VI Guy Lombardo 500 70.878
1947 South Shore Club, Long Island Miss Pepsi Dossin Bros 1500 56.8
1948 Detroit Yacht Club Miss Great Lakes A. F. Fallon 1710 57.452
1949 Detroit River Racing Association My Sweetie Edw. Gregory & Edw. Schoenherr 1710 78.64
1950 Detroit River Racing Association Slo-Mo-Shun IV Stanley S. Sayres 1710 80.151
1951 Seattle Yacht Club Slo-Mo-Shun V Stanley S. Sayres 1710 91.7

 

(Reprinted from the 1952 Gold Cup Regatta Seafair Regatta Official Program)