Harmsworth Trophy [1903-1933]

Statistics

Harmsworth Trophy [1903-1933] (Pt.1)
  Year St. Winner Owner Driver Designer Mechanic Course Lap
1. 1903 3 Napier I Seaton Edge Seaton Edge? Linton Hope      
2. 1904 5 Trefle A Quatre Richard Brasier Richard Brasier? G. Selyer   7.7N  
3. 1905 4 Napier II Rothchild-Montague Scott Montague? Mr. Yarrow      
4. 1906 3 Yarrow Napier Rothchild-Montague Scott Montague Mr.. Yarrow?      
5. 1907 3 Dixie Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce Clinton Cram: Albert Rappuhn? 7N 32.128
6. 1908 5 Dixie II (1) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce Clinton Crane Albert Rappuhn 10N 32.750
7. 1910 4 Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham Fred Burnham Clinton Crane Albert Rappuhn 10N 39.391
8. 1911 6 Dixie IV Fred Burnham Fred Burnham Clinton Crane Charles Knalser 40.641
9. 1912 5 Maple Leaf IV Fred Burnham Tom Sopwith William Fauber A. Stapleton 44.470
10. 1913 7 Maple Leaf IV Fred Burnham Tom Sopwith William Fauber   5.4N 50.970
11. 1920 5 Miss America Gar Wood Gar Wood Chris Smith Jay Smith? 7.62 65.100
12. 1921 4 Miss America II Gar Wood Gar Wood Chris Sttth Jay Smith 5N 71.100
13. 1926 4 Miss America V Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 5N 72.702
14. 1928 4 Miss America VII Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 5N 62.768
15. 1929 4 Miss America VIII Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 5N 79.466
16. 1930 5 Miss America IX Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 5N 79.185
17. 1931 3 No Match-
Fastest Lap By Miss England II
Lord Wake Field-Kaye Don-Fred Cooper-Ray Platford
5N 93.017
18. 1932 2 Miss America X Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 7N 88.685
19. 1933 2 Miss America X Gar Wood Gar Wood Gar Wood Orlin Johnson 7N 89.339

 

Harmsworth Trophy [1903-1933] (Pt.2)
  Year St. Winner Owner Driver Course Lap City-Race Site Engine-Disp
1. 1903 3 Napier I Seaton Edge Seaton Edge?     Queenstown, Ireland-Harscr Napier 995
2. 1904 5 Trefle A Quatre Richard Brasier Richard Brasier? 7.7N   Cokes, England-So Lent Brasier
3. 1905 4 Napier II Rothchild-Montague Scott Montague?     Arachon, France-Eassin Arachon 2 Napier 735
4. 1906 3 Yarrow Napier Rothchild-Montague Scott Montague     Cowes, England-Osborne Bay Napier?
5. 1907 3 Dixie Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce 7N 32.128 Southhampton, Engiand-Osborne Bay Simplex
6. 1908 5 Dixie II (1) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce 10N 32.750 New York, N.Y.-Huntington Bay Crane 2394
7. 1910 4 Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham Fred Burnham 10N 39.391 Larchmdmt, N.Y.-Lovjg Island Solid Crane 2394
8. 1911 6 Dixie IV Fred Burnham Fred Burnham 40.641 New York, N.Y.-Huntington Bay 2 Crane 2394
9. 1912 5 Maple Leaf IV Fred Burnham Tom Sopwith 44.470 New York, N.Y.-Huntington Bay 2 Austin 3711
10. 1913 7 Maple Leaf IV Fred Burnham Tom Sopwith 5.4N 50.970 Cokes, Q4Gland-Osborne Bay 2 Austin 3711
11. 1920 5 Miss America Gar Wood Gar Wood 7.62 65.100 Cokes, England-Osborne Bay 2 Liberty 1650
12. 1921 4 Miss America II Gar Wood Gar Wood 5N 71.100 Detrorr-Detroit River 4 Liberty 1650
13. 1926 4 Miss America V Gar Wood Gar Wood 5N 72.702 Detroit—Detroit River 2 Liberty 1650
14. 1928 4 Miss America VII Gar Wood Gar Wood 5N 62.768 Detroit-Detroit River 2 Packard 2490
15. 1929 4 Miss America VIII Gar Wood Gar Wood 5N 79.466 Detroit-Detroit River 2 Packard 2490
16. 1930 5 Miss America IX Gar Wood Gar Wood 5N 79.185 Detroit-Detroit River 2 Packard 2490
17. 1931 3 No Match-
Fastest Lap By Miss England II
Lord Wake Field-Kaye Don-Fred Cooper-Ray Platford
5N 93.017 Detroit-Detroit Rivep. 2 Rolls Royce 2239
18. 1932 2 Miss America X Gar Wood Gar Wood 7N 88.685 Detroit-Lake St. Clair 2 Packard 2490
19. 1933 2 Miss America X Gar Wood Gar Wood 7N 89.339 Marine City, Mich.-St. Clair River 2 Packard 2490

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]