Webb Trophy 1910-1948

Boats & Personnel

Year En. St.   ## Winner Rep. Driver Crew Chief Engine
1910 9 9 1. (RT) Red Top II W.E. Hughey W.E. Hughey   Bellevue
1911 6 6 2. (DT) Disturber II James Pugh James Pugh Harry Hoff Sterlings (2)
1912 3 3 3. (BR3) Baby Reliance III (1) Stuart Black Ton John Ryan Jay Smith Van Blerck
1913 5 4 4. (OK) Oregon Kid S.F. Brock Harry Groat S.F. Brock Van Blerck
1914 7 7 5. (BSD) Baby Speed Demon Ii Chris Smith Jack Beebe   Sterling
1915 4 4 6. (BE) Buffalo Enquirer William Conners William Conners Jr Bernard Smith Sterling
1916 3 3 7. (MM) Miss Minneapolis George Mowry Bernard Smith Jay Smith Sterling
1918 2 2 8. (MD) Miss Detroit II Gar Wood Gar Wood Jay Smith Sterling
1919     9. (M3) Miss Quincey Clifford Paget Clifford Paget   Pierce Budd
1920 1 1 10. (Mt) Miss Toronto II Fritz Erickson Phil Wood Fritz Erickson Liberty
1921 2 2 11. (MC) Miss Chicago Sheldon Clark Sheldon Ciark Bernard Smith Liberty
1922 1 1 12. (MC) Miss Chicago Sheldon Clark Clark-Wood (George) Bernard Smith Liberty
1923 2 2 13. (FR) Fore W.D. Foreman Elmer Richards   Liberty
1924 1 1 14. (FR) Fore W.D. Foreman W.D. Foreman   Liberty
1925 _1 1 15. (DC) Doc's III L.R. Van Sant L.R. Van Sant    
1926 4 4 16. (HB) Hoosier Boy (3) J.W. Whitlock J.W. Whitlock   Liberty
1927     17. (SM) S-M J.E. Sellman J.E. Sellman    
1928     18. (PL) Pal Russell Dewars Russell Dewers    
1930 2 2 19. (MC) Miss Cincinnati III Cam Fischer Cam Fischer   Curtiss
1931 1 1 20. (MT) Miss Texas J.E. Sellman J.E. Sellman Walter Edwards  
1940     21. (P) Pinto Ralph Dodge Ralphy Dodge    
1941 4 2 22. (WW) Why Worry (3) Bill Cantrell Bill Cantrell Kenneth Schott Hisso
1942 2 1 23. (TP) Tops IV Jack Cooper Jack Cooper   Lycoming
1946 1 0 24. (SB) Seabiscuit Al Brinkman Al Brinkman Al Brinkman Lycoming
1947 2 2 25. (SL) So Long Jr. Lou Fageol Lou Fageol Lou Fageol Fageol
1948 1 1 26. (SL) So Long (4) Lou Fageol Lou Fageol Lou Fageol Fageol

 

Italics - limited class

Boats & Speeds

Year En. St.   ## Winner Crs. Lap ## Heat ## Race ## Site
1910 9 9 1. (RT) Red Top II 5 27.993 (RT) 27.480 (RT) 27.480 (RT) Peoria, Ill.
1911 6 6 2. (DT) Disturber II 5 34.548 (DT) 31.991 (DT) 31.991 (DT) Dubuque, Ia.
1912 3 3 3. (BR3) Baby Reliance III (1) 5 40.449 (BR3) 34 .824 (BR3) 34.828 (BR3) Davenport, Ia.
1913 5 4 4. (OK) Oregon Kid 62.500 (OK)? 45.627 (OK) 45.627 (OK) Keokuk, Iowa
1914 7 7 5. (BSD) Baby Speed Demon II 46.875 (BSD) 41.246 (BSD) 39.211 (BSD) Peoria,Ill.
1915 4 4 6. (BE) Buffalo Enquirer 49.180 (BE) 36.275 (BE) 35.771 (BE) Hannibal, Mi.
1916 3 3 7. (MM) Miss Minneapolis     45.500 (MM)     St.Paul, Minn.
1918 2 2 8. (MD) Miss Detroit II 2 56.360 (MD) 55.214 (MD) 52.462 (MD) Moline, Ill.
1919     9. (M3) Miss Quincey 2 31.578 (M3) 30.784 (M3) 30.480 (M3) Moline, Ill.
1920 1 1 10. (Mt) Miss Toronto II 2 58.500 (Mt) 55.3^0 (Mt) 55.252 (Mt) Burlington
1921 2 2 11. (MC) Miss Chicago 60.646 (MC) 56.897 (MC) 51.832 (MC) Peoria, Ill.
1922 1 1 12. (MC) Miss Chicago 52.023 (MC) 46.753 (MC) 43.902 (MC) Peoria, Ill.
1923 2 2 13. (FR) Fore 62.500 (FR) 61.700 (FR) 58.523 (FR) Burlington
1924 1 1 14. (FR) Fore 61.220 (FR) 60.026 (FR)     Oshkosh, Wi.
1925 _1 1 15. (DC) Doc's III 57.862 (DC) 56.426 (DC) 54.282 (DC) Whitehall, Mi.
1926 4 4 16. (HB) Hoosier Boy (3) 5 64.056 (HB) 62.572 (HB) 58.536 (HB) Louisville
1927     17. (SM) S-M 56.962 (SM) 50.259 (DB) 43.027 (FC) Houston
1928     18. (PL) Pal 53.380 (SM) 44.367 (PL) 42.285 (PL) St. Louis
1930 2 2 19. (MC) Miss Cincinnati III 62.197 (MC) 60.160 (MC) 59.275 (MC) Madison, Ind.
1931 1 1 20. (MT) Miss Texas 1     51.814 (MT) 51.814 (MT) Beaumont, Tx.
1940     21. (P) Pinto     61.645 (P) 59.123 (P) Keokuk, Iowa
1941 4 2 22. (WW) Why Worry (3)     61.559 (WW) 60.924 (WW) Keokuk, Iowa
1942 2 1 23. (TP) Tops IV 1⅔             Springfield
1946 1 0 24. (SB) Seabiscuit     42.875 (SB)     Keokuk, Iowa
1947 2 2 25. (SL) So Long Jr.     59.701 (SL)     Davenport, Ia
1948 1 1 26. (SL) So Long (4)     57.582 (SL) 57.279 (SL) Davenport, Ia.

 

Italics - limited class