1908 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

1. March 17 * Lake Worth Carnival Class B Palm Beach, Florida
2. March 17 * Lake Worth Carnival Class A & B Palm Beach, Florida
3. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Class D Palm Beach, Florida
4. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Class C & D Palm Beach, Florida
5. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Ciass D Palm Beach, Florida
6. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Class C & D Palm Beach, Florida
7. March 19 * Lake Worth Carnival Class F Palm Beach, Florida
8. March 19 * Lake Worth Carnival Class E & F Palm Beach, Florida
9. March 19 * Lake Worth Carnival Class F Palm Beach, Florida
10. March 19 * Lake Worth Carnival Class E & F Palm Beach, Florida
11. July 4   Mississippi Valley P.B.A. Championship Muscatine, Icwa
12. July 4 * Detroit Motor Boat Club Detroit, Michigan
13. July 21 * Inter-Lake Yachting Association 10 Mile Race Put-In-Bay, Ohio
14. July 22 * Inter-Lake Yachting Association 10 Mile Race Put-In-Bay, Ohio
15. July 22 * Inter-Lake Yachting Association 20 Mile Race Put-In-Bay, Ohio
16. July 27   Harmsworth Trophy American Eliminator New York, New York
17. August 1   Thousand Island Yacht Club Free-For-All Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
18. August 3   Harmsworth Trophy New York, New York
19. August 20   A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Chippewa Bay, N.Y.
20. August 22 * Detroit Long Distance Race Detroit, Michigan
21. August 29 * Ohio River Launch Club Newport, Kentucky
22. September 5   Atlantic Yacht Club New York, New York
23. September 22   American Championship New York, New York
24. September 23   Long Distance Race New York, New York
25. September 26   International Trophy New York, New York
26. October 1   Fort Madison Launch Club Match Race Fort Madison, Icwa

 

  Date   Winner Driver
1. March 17 * General E.R. Walker
2. March 17 * Irene J.W. Thylor
3. March 18 * Dixie Bartley Pearce
4. March 18 * Dolphin Eugene Dekleist
5. March 18 * General E.R. Walker
6. March 18 * General E.R. Walker
7. March 19 * Dolphin Eugene Dekleist
8. March 19 * Ferro E.R. Koile
9. March 19 * Trent Sept George Gingras
10. March 19 * General E.R. Walker
11. July 4   Minnie C. II E. Corsepius
12. July 4 * Silver Fizz Mr. Wadsworth
13. July 21 * Rainmaker O.S. Mulford
14. July 22 * Lemon F.E. Wadsworth
15. July 22   Red Devil O.P. Demar
16. July 27   Dixie II Clinton Crane
17. August 1   J.N.A. George Hasbrouck
18. August 3   Dixie II Bartley Pearce
19. August 22   Dixie II Bartley Pearce
20. August 22 * Gorning Mr. Gorning
21. August 29 * Br'er Fox Mr. Wright
22. September 5 # Skedaddle H.N. Baruch
23. September 22   Dixie II Bartley Pearce
24. September 23   Vim George Baker
25. September 26   Dixie II Bartley Pearce
26. October 1   Minnie C. II Ed Oorsepius

 

  Built   Boat High Points  
1. (1908)   Dixie II 900
2. (1908)   Chip III 630
3. (1906)   Pirate 561
4. (1908)   Jan 450
5. (1908)   Pawnee 402
6. (1907)   Stranger 333
7. (1908)   Scripps 218
8. (1907)   Gorning 99
9. (1908)   Wolseley Siddeley 90
10. (1908)   J.N.A. 84
11. (1906)   U.S.A. 60
12. (1905)   Dixie 45
13. (1908)   General 37
14. (1908)   Minnie C. II 30
15. (1904) # Skedaddle 30
16. (1908)   Bruiser 23
17. (1908)   Morgan 18
18. (1908) # Independence 15
19. (1907) # Speedway (2) 00
20. (1908)   Autowin II 00
21. (1907)   Daimler II 00
22. (1908)   Duquesne 00
23. (1905)   Winton 00
24. (1904) # X.P.D.N.C. 00
11. former Irene
15. former Onontio

 

  Driver High Points  
1. Bartley Pearce 895
2. Senator Hawkins 630
3. George Hasbrouck 564
4. Clarence Peacock 531
5. Park Gillespie 342
6. Fred Bourne 303
7. Mr. Gorning 198
8. W.E. Scripps 119
9. Noel Robbins 90
10. Clinton Crane 60
11. Walter Bieling 60
12. Mr. Walker 37
13. Ed Corsepius 30
14. Herman Baruch 30
15. J.K. Clarke 23
16. Mr. Morgan 18
17. Edwin Koenig 15
18. George Fentiman 00
19. Roland Peacock 00
20. C.L. Seabury 00
21. John Shepard 00
22. Jacob Siegel 00
23. Edwin Webster 00
24. Alex Winton 00

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]