1909 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

1. March 16 * Lake Worth Carnival Handicap Palm Beach, Florida
2. March 17 * Lake Worth Carnival Free For All Palm Beach, Florida
3. March 17 * Lake Worth Carnival Free For All Palm Beach, Florida
4. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Free For All Run Off Palm Beach, Florida
5. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Boats Over 12 M.P.H. Palm Beach, Florida
6. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Boats Over 17 M.P.H. Palm Beach, Florida
7. March 18 * Lake Worth Carnival Boats Over 12 M.P.H. Palm Beach, Florida
8. March 19 * Lake Worth Carnival Consolation Palm Beach, Florida
9. April 5   Prix De Monte Carlo Monaco (France)
10. April 9   Grand Prix International Monaco (France)
11. July 4   M.V.P.B.A. Free For All Championship Burlington, Iowa
12. July 5   Detroit Motor Boat Club Free For All Detroit, Michigan
13. July 5 * Detroit Motor Boat Club Handicap Detroit, Michigan
14. July 8   Pacific Coast Championship Seattle, Washington
15. July 10   Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition Endurance Seattle, Washington
16. July 10   Aiaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition Handicap Seattle, Washington
17. July 24 * Ohio River Launch Cub Handicap Cincinnati, Ohio
18. July 24 * Ohio River Launch Club Class C Cincinnati, Ohio
19. July 31   Frontenac Yacht Club Free For All Frontenac, New York
20. August 14   Frontenac Yacht Club Frontenac, New York
21. August 18   Western P.B.A. Grand Free For All Peoria, Illinois
22. August 21   A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
23. August 25 * Inter-Lake Yachting Association Handicap Toledo, Ohio
24. August 26   Inter-Lake Yachting Association Club Team Toledo, Ohio
25. August 27   Inter-Lake Yachting Association Scratch Toledo, Olio
26. September 6   B.L.C. International Scratch 10 Buffalo, New York
27. September 6   B.L.C. International Scratch 25 Buffalo, New York
28. September 6   B.L.C. International Scratch 50 Buffalo, New York
29. September 11   Letchworth Trophy Buffalo, New York
30. September 17   International Trophy New York, New York
31. September 29   Hudson-Fulton Celebration Yonkers, New York
32. September 30   New York Motor Boat Club New York, New York

 

  Date   Winner Driver
1. March 16 * Kitty Sparks II Charles Furthman
2. March 17 * Trent Sept George Gingras
3. March 17 * Buffalo Gourier William Conners
4. March 18 * Buffalo Courier William Conners
5. March 18 * Trent Sept George Gingras
6. March 18 * Trent Sept George Gingras
7. March 18 * Possum H.L. Willoughby
8. March 19 * Flying Fish H.L. Willoughby
9. April 5   Wolseley Siddeley II Noel Robbins
10. April 9   Wolseley Siddeley II Noel Robbins
11. July 4   Lamb IV F.B. King
12. July 5   Scripps II W.E. Scripps
13. July 5 * Admiral Mr. Craig
14. July 8   Wolff II E.W. Spencer
15. July 10   Wolff II E.W. Spencer
16. July 10   Lawana J.B. Brown
17. July 24 * Br'er Fox M.B. Dean
18. July 24 * Candidate  
19. July 31   Duquesne Roland Peacock
20. August 14   Pirate Clarence Peacock
21. August 18   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
22. August 21   Dixie II (2) Bartley Pearce
23. August 25 * Arab III Ralph Sidway
24. August 26   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
25. August 27   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
26. September 6   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
27. September 6   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
28. September 6   Hoosier Boy J.W. Whitlock
29. September 11   La Truda A.B. Scholtz
30. September 17   Dixie II (2) Bartley Pearce
31. September 29   Dixie II (2) Bartley Pearce
32. September 30   Dixie II (2) Bartley Pearce

 

Boat High Points
  Built      
1. (1909)   Dixie II (2) 506
2. (1909)   Hoosier Boy 457
3. (1908)   Duquesne 414
4. (1909) # Wolseley Siddelely II 307
5. (1907)   Stranger 255
6. (1908)   Jan 222
7. (1906)   Pirate 210
8. (1909)   Scripps II 120
9. (1909)   H-S 110
10. (1909)   M.L.H. 105
11. (1909) # Panhard Levassor 94
12. (1909)   Br'er Fox 33
13. (1909)   Barber 30
14. (1909) # Alla Va 00
15. (1908)   Bruiser 00
16. (1909)   Buffalo Courier II 00
17. (1908) # Independence 00
18. (1908)   Pawnee 00
19. (1909)   Prince Heinrich 00
20. (1909)   Red Top II 00
21. (1909)   Standard (2) 00
22. (1905)   Winton 00
23. (1909)   Wolff II 00

 

Driver High Points
1. Bartley Pearce 506
2. J.W. Whitlock 457
3. Roland Peacock 456
4. Noel Robbins 307
5. Fred Bourne 255
6. Clarence Peacock 168
7. George Hasbrouck 159
8. W.E. Scripps 120
9. Ed Spillman 110
10. Mr. Yvon 93
11. W.B. Hayden 84
12. M.B. Dean 33
13. Charles Barret 30
14. George Gingras 00
15. M. De Gurtubay 00
16. W.E. Hughey 00
17. Ed Koenig 00
18. E.W. Spencer 00
19. Alex Winton 00

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]