1922 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

* * *

Unlimiteds-Single Engine Class

1. January 1 Henry M. Robinson Cup Los Angeles, Calif.
2. March 26 Tufts-Lyon Trophy Los Angeles, Calif.
3. June 14 Neptune's Frolic Free For All Milwaukee, Wisconsin
4. June 15 Shrine Regatta Free For All San Francisco, Calif
5. July 4 Wrigley Trophy Los Angeles, Calif.
6. July 4 Webb Trophy Peoria, Illinois
7. August 6 Sinclair Trophy Chicago, Illinois
8. August 6 Pageant of Progress Free For All Chicago, Illinois
9. September 4 Detroit Trophy Detroit, Michigan
10. September 10 Cecil B. Demille Gold Cup Los Angeles, Calif.
11. September 16 International Trophy Buffalo, New York
12. October 22 Newport Launch Club Free For All Cincinnati, Ohio
13. November 5 Nordlinger Trophy Los Angeles, Calif.
14. December 3 Dyas Trophy Los Angeles, Calif.
15. December 31 Inter-Coast Championship Los Angeles, Calif.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. January 1 Hurricane II Bill Cubbon
2. March 26 Miss Los Angeles II Harry Vorhauer
3. June 14 Baby Sure Cure Paul Strassburg
4. June 15 Hurricane II Will Paden
5. July 4 Hurricane II Will Paden
6. July 4 Miss Chicago Clark-George Wood
7. August 6 Miss America Gar Wood
8. August 6 Miss Chicago George Wood-Erickson
9. September 4 Baby Sure Cure Paul Strassburg
10. September 10 Hurricane II Will Paden
11. September 16 Baby Holo Bill Crowley
12. October 22 Miss Cincinnati William Schry
13. Novmeber 5 Mystery Frank Garbutt
14. December 3 Hurricane II Will Paden
15. December 31 Miss America Gar Wood

 

  Built   Boat High Points Total
1. (1921)   Baby Sure Cure 505
2. (1920) # Miss America 495
3. (1921)   Miss Chicago 355
4. (1921)   Hurricane II 336
5. (1922)   Baby Holo 270
6. (1917)   Miss Dubonnet 195
7. (1922)   Fore 185
8. (1920) # Miss Detroit VI 180
9. (1921)   Miss Los Angeles II 99
10. (1920)   Miss Toronto II 60
11. (1922)   Miss Cincinnati 50
12. (1922)   Century Tire 35
13. (1922)   Hoosier Boy (2) 25
6. Former Miss Detroit II, Miss Minneapolis (2)
8. Former Miss Detroit V

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. Gar Wood 405
2. Paul Strassburg 360
3. Will Paden 336
4. George Wood 195
5. Charles Chapman 180
6. Bill Crowley 160
7. W.D. Foreman 100
8. William Schry 70
9. Dusttn Farnum 66
10. Charles Ferran 45
11. A.F. Schnaufer 40
12. R.P. Whitlock 35
13. Andy Vorhauer 33
14. Horace Dodge 30
15. Charles Venn 30
16. Fritz Erickson 15
17. Harry Vorhauer 00

 

* * *

Gold Cup Class

1. June 14 Neptune's Frolic 625 Runabout Class Milwaukee, Wisc.
2. July 4 B.L.C. Displacement Class Buffalo, New York
3. July 4 B.L.C. Free For All Handicap Buffalo, New York
4. September 4 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
5. September 16 B.L.C. 625 Cubic Inch Displacement Buffalo, New York

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. June 14 Janet VIrginia Walter Plummer
2. July 4 Miss Peerless II Edward Grimm
3. July 4 Miss Peerless II Edward Grimm
4. September 4 Packard Chriscraft Jesse VIncent
5. September 16 Arab VI Ralph Sidway

 

  Built Boat High Points  
1. (1922) Arab VI 1480
2. (1922) Packard Chriscraft 1170
3. (1922) Redbird 990
4 . (1922) Bearcat Special 900
5. (1922) Bearcat Roamer 810
6. (1922) Demon Bearcat 720
7. (1922) Baby Gar Jr. 630
8. (1922) Chriscraft II 540
9. (1922) Zephyr 450
10. (1922) Bluebird 360
11. (1922) Belle Isle Bearcat 360
12. (1922) Miss Mary 340
13. (1922) Bearcat Bee 270
14. (1922) June 260
15. (1922) Goldfish 000

 

Driver High Points
1. Ralph Sidway 1120
2. Jesse VIncent 960
3. Richard Locke 750
4. Win Wood 720
5. Stanley Morgan 450
6. Gar Wood 420
7. Fritz Erickson 420
8. George Wood 270
9. George Hall 230
10. Ed Grimm 200
11. P.H. Gray 180
12. E.M. Gregory 120
13. Fred Borman 90
14. Paul Strassburg 30
15. Edsel Ford 00

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]