1927 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

1927 Gold Cup Class
1. February 22   Interstate Trophy Palm Beach, Fla.
2. February 22   Palm Beach Y.C Chance Race Palm Beach, Fla.
3. March 5   Interstate Troohy Run Off Tampa, Florida
4. March 5   Davis Island Y.C. Free For All Tampa, Florida
5. March 7   Sarasota Yacht Club Gold Cup Sarasota, Florida
6. March 7   Sarasota Yacht Club Free For All Sarasota, Florida
7. March 19   Miami Gold Cup Miami, Florida
8. March 19   Miami Beach Y.C. Free For All Miami, Florida
9. March 27   Havana Yacht Club International Havana, Cuba
10. June 18   Fuller Gold Cup Boston, Mass.
11. July 17 * Delaware River Speedboat Championship Philadelphia, Penn.
12. August 6   APBA Gold Cup Greenwich, Conn.
13. August 13   Miles River Trophy St. Michaels, Md.
14. August 18   Saranac Free For All Championship Saranac Lake, N.Y.
15. August 18   Hotel Saranac Trophy Saranac Lake, N.Y.
16. September 3   Detroit Y.C. Developement Trophy Detroit, Michigan
17. September 5   Detroit Sweepstakes Detroit. Michigan
18. September 12   Maryland Displacement Free For All Baltimore, Md.
19. September 17   President's Cup Washington, D.C.
20. September 17   Dodge Memorial Washington. D.C.

 

  Dale Winner Driver
1. February 22 Three Way Tie Three Way Tie
2. February 22 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
3. March 5 Sara De Sota Fred Blossom
4. March 5 Miss California Dick Loynes
5. March 7 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
6. March 7 Sara De Sota Fred Blossom
7. March 19 Imp Richard Hoyt
8. March 19 Miss Okeechobee Grace Conners
9. March 27 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
10. June 18 Imp Richard Hoyt
11. July 17 Freda III Billy Freitag
12. August 6 Greenwich Folly George Townsend
13. August 13 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
14. August 18 Greenwich Folly George Townsend
15. August 18 Greenwich Folly George Townsend
16. September 3 Solar Plexus Bill Horn
17. September 5 Miss Syndicate Horace Dodge
18. September 12 Curtiss Wilgold II Roy Keyes
19. September 17 Miss Syndicate Mrs. & Mr. Cromwell
20. September 17 Miss Syndicate Mr. & Mrs. Cromwell

 

  Built Boat High Points  
1. (1925) Greenwich Folly 1215
2. (1924) Miss Columbia 900
3. (1926) Imp 882
4. (1926) Hotsy Totsy 810
5. (1926) Shadowvite 6 75
6. (1926) Sara De Sota 385
7. (1925) Miss Tampa 257
8. (1923) Palm Beach Days 234
9. (1925) Solar Plexus 180
10. (1927) Baby Chic 90
11. (1926) Bottoms Up 90
    Baby Water-Car 00
12. (1924) Rainbow IV 36
13. (1924) Baby Bootlegger 00
14. (1927) Baby Gar VII 00
15. (1927) Baby Gar VIII 00
16. (1925) Nuisance 00
17. (1927) Pirate 00
18. (1925) Runnin' Wild 00
1. Former Miss Motometer
8. Former Rainbow III

 

  Driver High Points  
1. George Townsend 630
2. Richard Hoyt 395
3. Charles Chapman 390
4. Vic Kliesrath 378
5. Fred Blossom 303
6. George Graves 255
7. Bill Bigelow 252
8. Otis Beard 187
9. Bernard Smith 60
10. Bill Horn 60
11. Sam Dunsford 48
12. Caesar Irsch 38
13. J.H.R Cromwell 30
14. Caleb Bragg 00
15. Horace Dodge 00
16. Fritz Ericson 00
17. W. Sanborn 00
18. Owen Smith 00
19. S.B. Smith 00
20. Gar Wood 00
21. George Wood 00

 

* * *

Unlimiteds - Single Engine Class
1. March 19 Miami Grand Free For All Miami, Florida
2. July 4 Pacific Northwest Championship Seattle, Wash.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. March 19 Miss America V Phil Wood
2. July 4 Vogler Boy V Frank Mathiot

 

  Built   Boats
1. (1926) # Miss America V
2. (1915)   Vogler Boy V
3. (1926) # Miss America IV

 

  Drivers
1. Phil Wood
2. Frank Mathiot
3. Gar Wood

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]