1931 Racing Season Summary
Statistics
Gold Cup Class | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | July 11 | * | Delaware Gold Cup | Torresdale, Penn. |
2. | August 16 | APBA Gold Cup | Montauk, L.I. | |
3. | August 18 | Adirondak Free For All | Saranac Lake, N.Y. | |
4. | August 22 | Red Bank Gold Cup | Red Bank, N.J. | |
5. | August 23 | National Sweepstakes | Red Bank, N.J. | |
6. | August 29 | Lake George Championship | Lake George, N.Y. | |
7. | September 7 | Ocean City Yacht Club | Ocean City, N.J. | |
September 6-8 | Harmsworth Trophy (B.I.T.) | Detroit, Mich. | ||
8. | September 19 | President’s Cup | Washington, D.C. |
Date | Winner | Driver | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | July 11 | * | Miss Philadelphia (2) | William Freitag |
2. | August 16 | Hotsy Totsy | Vic Kliesrath | |
3. | August 18 | El Lagarto | George Reis | |
4. | August 22 | El Lagarto | George Reis | |
5. | August 23 | El Lagarto | George Reis | |
6 . | August 29 | El Lagarto | George Reis | |
7. | September 7 | Wings | Walter Haines | |
September 6-8 | (no match) | |||
8. | September 19 | El Lagarto | George Reis |
Built | Boat High Points | |
---|---|---|
1. | (1926) | Hotsy Totsy |
2. | (1930) | Californian |
3. | (1931) | Miss Philadelphia (2) |
4. | (1931) | Louisa |
5. | (1922) | El Lagarto |
6. | (1930) | Scotty Too |
7. | (1930) | Red Banker |
8 . | (1925) | Delphine IV |
9. | (1924) | Miss Columbia |
10 . | (1925) | Arctic Tern II |
11. | (1931) | Miss Syndicate III |
5 . | Former Miss Mary | |
8 . | Former Solar Plexus | |
10 . | Former Miss Tampa, Miss Philadelphia |
Driver High Points | ||
---|---|---|
1. | Vic Kliesrath | 675 |
2. | William Freitag | 615 |
3. | Richard Loynes | 480 |
4. | George Reis | 390 |
5. | Bob Purdy | 225 |
6. | Sam Dunsford | 210 |
7. | John Wanamaker | 150 |
8. | Joe Banfield | 90 |
9. | Bill Horn | 75 |
10. | Ted Hall | 60 |
11. | D.W. Pugh | 15 |
12. | Bennett Hill | 00 |
13. | A.D. Pugh | 00 |
* * *
Unlimiteds-Single Engine Class | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | July 5 | Webb Trophy | Beaumont, Texas |
2. | August 23 | National Sweepstakes | Red Bank, N.J. |
3. | September 5 | Governor Larson Gold Cup | Margate, New Jersey |
4. | September 6 | Sommers Point Regatta | Sommers Pt., N.J. |
5. | September 7 | Ocean City Yacht Club | Ocean City, N.J. |
6. | September 8 | Harmsworth Trophy (B.I.T.) | Detroit, Michigan |
7. | September 19 | Potomac Grand Free For All | Washington, D.C. |
Date | Winner | Driver | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | July 5 | Miss Texas | J.E. Sellman |
2. | August 23 | El Lagarto | George Reis |
3. | September 5 | Wings | Walter Haines |
4. | September 6 | Buskee | William Buskee |
5. | September 7 | Wings | Walter Haines |
6. | September 8 | Miss America VIII | George Wood |
7. | September 19 | Pep III | John Bramble |
Built | Boat High Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | (1929) | # | Miss America VIII | 225 |
2. | (1930) | # | Miss England II | 150 |
3. | (1930) | # | Miss America IX | 75 |
4. | 1926) | # | Miss America V | 000 |
5. | (1931) | Buskee | 000 | |
6. | (1921) | Pep III | 000 | |
7. | (1930) | Miss Cincinnati III | 000 | |
8. | (1930) | Miss Red Bank | 000 | |
6. | Former Miss Chicago |
Driver High Points | ||
---|---|---|
1. | George Wood | 120 |
2. | Kaye Don | 90 |
3. | Gar Wood | 60 |
4. | Frank Miller | 00 |
5. | John Bramble | 00 |
6. | William Buskee | 00 |
7. | Pierre Proal | 00 |
[Statistics from Greene, V.1]