1933 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

Gold Cup Class
1. February 22 Palm Beach Y.C. Grand Free For All Palm Beach, Florida
2. March 18 Miami Beach Y.C. Grand Free For All Miami Beach, Florida
3. May 25 Grand International 12 Litre Class Gardone, Italy
4. May 28 F.I.M. 12 Litre Class Gardone, Italy
5. July 9 Virginia Gold Cup Hampton, Virginia
6. August 12 National Sweepstakes Red Bank, New Jersey
7. September 1 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
8. September 3 Dodge Memorial Detroit, Michigan
9. September 30 President's Cup Washington, D.C.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. February 22 Imp (2) Jack Rutherfurd
2. March 18 Imp (2) Jack Rutherfurd
3. May 25 Isotta Fraschini Antonio Becchi
4. May 28 Isotta Fraschini Antonio Becchi
5. July 9 Pep III John Bramble
6. August 12 El Lagarto George Reis
7. September 1 El Lagarto George Reis
8. September 3 Delphine VII Horace Dodge
9. September 30 El Lagarto George Reis

 

  Built Boat High Points  
1. (1922) El Lagarto 990
2. (1933) Delphine VII 960
3. (1925) Delphine Iv 690
4. (1933) Delphine IX 360
5. (1933) Isotta Fraschini 272
6. (1931) Louisa 196
7. (1929) Imp (2) 180
8. (1925) Ethyl Ruth III 135
    Delphine VI 000
9. (1933) Montelera XV 120
10. (1925) Arctic Tern II 90
11. (1926) Hotsy Totsy 75
12. (1931) Miss Philadelphia (2) 000
13. (1933) Delphine VIII 000
14. (1933) Gardone 000
15. (1933) Miss Garda 000
1. Former Miss Mary
3. Former Solar Plexus
8. Former Impshi
10. Former Miss Tampa, Miss Philadelphia, Ethel Ruth II

 

  Driver High Points  
1. George Reis 630
2. Bill Horn 540
3. Horace Dodge 490
4. Antonio Becchi 272
5. Delphine Baker 270
6. John Wanamaker 160
7. Jack Rutherfurd 90
8. Armand Pugh 60
9. Vic Kliesrath 50
10. George Townsend 36
11. John Bramble 30
12. Fritz Erickson 00
13. Theo Rossi 00
14. Guido Cantaneo 00
15. Feltrinelli 00

 

* * *

Unlimiteds-Single Engine Class
1. July 9 Virginia Gold Cup Hampton, Virginia
2. August 12 National Sweepstakes Red Bank, New Jersey
3. September 4 British International Trophy Detroit, Michigan
4. September 30 Potomac Grand Free For All Washington, D.C.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. July 9 Pep III John Bramble
2. August 12 El Lagarto George Reis
3. September 4 Miss America X Gar Wood
4. September 30 Pep III John Bramble

 

  Built Boat High Points
1. (1932) Miss America X 140
2. (1933) Miss Britain III 70
3. (1921) Pep III 15
4. (1931) Buskee 10
5. (1931) Delphine V 00
3. Former Miss Chicago

 

  Driver High Points
1. Gar Wood 140
2. Hubert Scott-Paine 70
3. John Bramble 15
4. Walter Buskee 10

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]