2001 Season Summary

Statistics 1

1. June 30, July 1 Budweiser Thunder on The Ohio Evansville, Indiana
2. July 8 Belterra Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
3. July 14-15 Chrysler Jeep APBA Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 29 Budweiser Columbia Cup Kennewick, Washington
5. August 5 General Motors Cup at Seafair Seattle, Washington
6. September 16 Bayfair Bill Muncey Cup San Diego, California

 

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine Crs Dist.
6/30, 7/1 Miss Budweiser (22) Mark Smith Team Budweiser Ron Brown Lycoming 2 28 Mi.
7/8 Oh Boy! Oberto (9) Charlie Grooms Ron Jones Ron Jones Lycoming 35 Mi.
7/14-15 Tubby's Grilled Submarines Larry Hansen Jones-M.Hansen Jones-M.Hansen Lycoming 52½ Mi.
7/29 Znetix II (2) Tim Enquist Fred Leland Fred Leland Lycoming 35 Mi.
8/5 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2 28 Mi.
9/16 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 35 Mi.

 

  Built Boat High Points   Total Team High Points
1. (1997) Miss Budweiser (22) U-1 595 (1-896)
2. (1987) Miss EMCOR II U-10, U-15 582 (12-171 )
3. (1998) Znetix (2) U-100 556  
4. (2000) Sun Harbor Mortgage U-9 550 (4)
5. (1988) Oh Boy! Oberto (9) U-6 518 (5)
6. (2005)) Znetix II (2) U-99 490 (6)
7. (2001) Miss E-Lam Plus (3) U-16 428 (7)
8. (1988) LLumar Window Film U-8 322 (8)
9. (1990) Silver Dollar Casino U-25 308 (9)
10. (2000) Miss Budweiser (23) U-1 301  
11. (1990) Miss EMCOR (2) U-15, U-10 264 (2-675)
12. (1997) Vacationville.com U-3 254 (10)
13. (1993) Miss Trendwest U-2 206 (11)
14. (1996) Golden Nugget Casino U-20 23 (13)
15. (1998) Znetix (3) U-100 16 (3-572)

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. Dave Villwock 896
2. Mark Weber 675
3. Greg Hopp 572
4. Mike Hansen 550
5. Steve David 518
6. Terry Troxell 490
7. Nate Brown 428
8. Jimmy King 322
9. Ken Muscatel 308
10. Mitch Evans 254
11. Scott Pierce 206
12. Mike Weber 171
13. Jerry Hopp 23

 

Former Names
2. Miller American (2), Miller High Life (2), Miss Circus Circus (4), Winston Eagle (3), Smokin’ Joe’s' (1) Close Call, Wild Fire, Miss Havasu, Miss 25 NBC, Miss Pizza Time, Miss D.Y.C., Lowrey’s Big Beef, York International, Miss Emcor (1)
3. PICO American Dream (5), Miss PICO (1), Project X
4. Jones Racing (2), WABX, Miss Carpenter Communications (2), Miss Go Bowling (3), Miss Bello Pizza, Tubby’s Drilled Submarines, Fiesta Bowl & Casino, Skyway Park Bowl
5. Holset Miss Madison (2), Holset Miss Mazda, Holset Miss U.S. Star, Gaylord’s At Kilohana, Valvoline Miss Madison (2), Kellogg’s Tony The Tiger, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes, Miss Jasper Engines, De Walt Tools, Miss Madison (5)
6. Znetix I
8. Mr. Pringle's (2), Executone (4), Ellis Park,Super Range Golf, Ultra Bold Dash, Tide, Pizza Time/Exide Lynnwood Honda, Pfleuger Honda, Miss Tri-Cities (6), Miss Molson Dry, Chaplin's, Spirit of Kelowna Outrigger Hotels,
9. Miss Circus Circus (6), Miss Tri-Cities (5), Burien Pit Stop, Sea Doo, Ron Jones Racing, Miss D.O.C. Acuvue (2), Chaplin's Bellevue Volkswagen, Miss Cascade West, Miss Outrigger, First Choice (1), Deja Vu, Miss Truck Gear, Security Race Products, Roy O'Brien’s Ford
11. Winston Eagle (2), Smokin' Joe's (2), Appian Jeronimo (4), Diamond Lil's
12. Master Tire (2), Spirit of Lake Chelan (2), Cooper's Express (2), Graham Trucking (2), MSD Ignition, Bardahl Special
13. Miss T-Plus (2), Miss D.O.C. Acuvue, Jim Harvey Motorsports, ARC Construction (6), Trendwest Resorts Miss KISS 106, Molson Jackhammer, Dole Cannery, Miss Detroit Ford Dealers, Primestar, Gargoyles Nitro, Pennzoil Pit Stop, Deja Vu (2), Miss Chrysler Jeep, Harvey Motor Sports (2), Miss Molson, Gaylord's Freddie's Club
14. Chaplin's Bellevue Mazda, Miss Vons (2), Stihl (1), Miss Wellness Plan (3), KGMB Channel 9, PICO American Dream (4), Appian Jeronimo (3), Jeronimo
15. Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels (3), Miss Bell Forklift, PICO American Dream (6), Miss PICO (2)

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.2]