2002 Season Summary

Statistics 1

1. June 29, 30 Budweiser Thunder On The Ohio Evansville, Indiana
2. July 7 Budweiser Indiana Governor's Cup Madison, Indiana
3. July 13-14 Chrysler-Jeep Superstores APBA Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 28 Budweiser Columbia Cup Kennewick, Washington
5. August 5 Seafair General Motors Cup Seattle, Washington
6. September 21, 22 Budweiser Bill Muncey Cup San Diego, California

 

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine Course Distance
6/29, 30 Miss Budweiser (22) Mark Smith Team Budweiser Ron Brown Lycoming 2 Miles 28 Miles
7/7 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2½ Miles 35 Miles
7/13-14 Miss Budweiser (23) Mark Smith Team Budweiser Mark Smith Lycoming 2½ Miles 52½ Miles
7/28 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2½ Miles 35 Miles
8/5 Miss Budweiser (22) Mark Smith Team Budweiser Ron Brown Lycoming 2 Miles 28 Miles
9/21, 22 Sun Harbor Mortgage Larry Hansen Jones-M.Hansen Jones-M. Hansen Lycoming 2H Miles 35 Miles

 

  Built Boat High Points Total Team High Points
1. (2001) Miss E-Lam Plus (3) 759 (2)
2. (2000) Sun Harbor Mortgage 709 (3)
3. (1993) Miss Trendwest 647 (4)
4. (1997) Miss Budweiser (22) 547 (1-8 36 )
5. (2000) 25CentColor.com 535 (5)
6. (1988) Oh Boy! Oberto (9) 529 (6)
7. (1990) Miss EMCOR (2) 472 (7)
8. (1988) Llumar Window Film 303 (9)
9. (2000) Miss Budweiser (23) 289  
10. (1998) American Pride 287 (10)
11. (1990) Silver Dollar Casino 177  
12. (1997) Master Tire (2) 166  
13. (2002) Vacationville.com (2) 150 (8-316)
14. (1987) Mister Home Loans 47 (11-254)
15. (1996) Silver Dollar Casino (2) 30  

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. Dave Villwock 836
2. Nate Brown 759
3. Mike Hansen 709
4. Mark Tate 647
5. Terry Troxell 535
6. Steve David 529
7. Mike Weber 472
8. Mitch Evans 316
9. Jimmy King 303
10. Greg Hopp 287
11. Ken Muscatel 254

 

Former Names

2. Jones Racing (2), WABX, Miss Carpenter Communications (2), Miss Go Bowling (3), Miss Bello Pizza Tubby's Grilled Submarines, Fiesta Bowl & Casino, Skyway Park Bowl, Jackson's Sports Bar
3. Miss T-PLUS (2), Miss D.O.C. Acuvue, Jim Harvey Motorsports, ARC Construction (6), Trendwest Resorts, Miss KISS 106, Molson Jackhammer, Dole Cannery, Miss Detroit Ford Dealers, Primestar, Gargoyles Nitro, Pennzoil Pit Stop, Deja Vu (2), Miss Chrysler Jeep, Harvey Motor Sports (2), Miss Molson, Gaylord's Freddie's Club.
5. Znetix I, Znetix II (2), WGAB, Miss Troxilla, Fox Hills Chrysler Jeep, Miss Fairweather Masonry
6. Holset Miss Madison (2), Holset Miss Mazda, Holset Miss US Star, Gaylord's At Kilohana Valvoline Miss Madison (2), Kellogg's Tony The Tiger, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes, Miss Jasper Engines, DeWALT Tools. Miss Madison (5)
7. Winston Eagle (2), Smokin' Joe's (2), Appian Jeronimo (4) , Diamond Lil's, Greektown-Miss D.Y.C. (2), Grand Central Casino
8. Mr. Pringles (2), Executone (4), Ellis Park, Super Range Golf, Ultra Bold Dash, Tide, Pizza Time/Exide, Lynnwood Honda, Pfleufer Honda, Miss Tri-Cities (6), Miss Molson Dry, Chaplin's, Spirit of Kelowna, Outrigger Hotels
10. Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels (3), Miss Bell Forklift, PICO American Dream (6), Miss PICO (2), Znetix (3) Miss US (7), Miss Chrysler Jeep (2)
1. Miss Circus Circus (6), Miss Tri-Cities (5), Burien Pit Stop, Sea Doo, Ron Jones Racing, Miss D.O.C. Acuvue (2) , Chaplin's Bellevue Volkswagen, Miss Cascade West, Miss Outrigger, First Choice (1), Deja Vu, Miss Truck Gear, Security Race Products, Roy O'Brien's Ford, Miss Aim Plastics
2. Spirit of Lake Chelan (2)., Cooper's Express (2) , Graham Trucking (2) , MSD Ignition, Vacationville.Com (1), Bardahl Special
4. Miller American (2), Miller High Life (2), Miss Circus Circus (4), Winston Eagle (3), Smokin' Joe's (1), Close Call, Wildfire, Miss Havasu, Miss 25 NBC, Miss Pizza Time, Miss D.Y.C., Lowrey's Big Beef, YORK International, Miss EMCOR (1), Miss EMCOR II
5. PICO American Dream (2), Miss Commercial Sealants, United Furniture Warehouse (2), Miss WIKY, Hopp Racing, Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels (4), Ms. Tri-Cities, Miss Pontiac, Znetix II

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.2]