APBA Gold Cup [1904-1941]

APBA Gold Cup [1904-1941] (Pt.1)
No. Year St Winner Owner Driver Designer Mechanic
1. 1904 3 Standard Carl Riotte Carl Riotte Clinton Crane Eugene Riotte
2. 1904 10 Vingt-et-Un II Sharpe Kilmer C.M. Hamilton Clinton Crane  
3. 1905 9 Chip Jonathon Wainwright Herb Leighton? Herb Leighton Herb Leighton?
4. 1906 10 Chip II Jonathon Wainwright Charles Wood Herb Leighton Herd Leighton
5. 1907 5 Chip II Jonathon Wainwright C.H. Wood Herb Leighton Charles Fauth
6. 1908 8 Dixie II (1) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce Clinton Crane Albert Rappuhn
7. 1909 4 Dixie II (2) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce Clinton Crane Albert Rappuhn
8. 1910 4 Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham Fred Burnham Clinton Crane Albert Rappuhn
9. 1911 5 Mit II John Hayden Harold Hayden Harold Hayden  
10. 1912 8 P.D.Q.II Graham Miles Graham Miles Clinton Crane Mr. King
11. 1913 6 Ankle Deep Casimir Mankowski Casimir Mankowski Clinton Crane Frank Glenn
12. 1914 8 Baby Speed Denon II Paula Blackton Bob Edgren Chris Smith Jack Beebe?
13. 1915 8 Miss Detroit Gus Schrantz Johnny Milot Chris Smith Jack Beebe
14. 1916 6 Miss Minneapolis (1) George Mowry Bernard Smith Chris Smith . Jay Smith
15. 1917 3 Miss Detroit II Gar Wood Gar Wood Chris Smith Jay Smith
16. 1918 4 Miss Detroit III Gus Schrantz Gar Wocid Chris Smith Jay Smith
17. 1919 3 Miss Detroit III Gar Wood Gar Wood Chris Smith Jay Smith
18. 1920 6 Miss America Gar Woco Gar Wood Chris Smith Jay Smith
19. 1921 3 Miss America Gar Wood Gar Wood Chris Smith Jay Smith
20. 1922 13 Packard Chriscraft Jesse Vincent Jesse Vincent Chris Smith Bernard Smith
21. 1923 7 Packard Chriscraft Jesse Vincent Caleb Bragg Chris Smith Jay Smith
22. 1924 8 Baby Bootlegger Caieb Bragg Caleb Bragg George Crouch  
23. 1925 9 Baby Bootlegger Caleb Bragg Caleb Bragg George Crouch  
24. 1926 13 Greenwich Folly George Townsend George Townsend Fred Lord  
25. 1927 11 Greenwich Folly George Townsend George Townsend Fred Lord William Gillette
26. 1929 4 Imp (2) Richard Hoyt Richard Hoyt Ned Purdy Vic Kliesrath
27. 1930 7 Hotsy Totsy Vic Kliesrath Vic Kliesrath Ned Purdy Art Purdy
28. 1931 8 Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath-Hoyt Vic Kliesrath Ned Purdy Art Purdy
29. 1932 6 Delphine IV Horace Dodge Bill Horn Leveau-Crouch Charlie Grafflin
30. 1933 7 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis Reis-Hacker Dick Bowers
31. 1934 6 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis Heis-Hacker Dick Bowers
32. 1935 3 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis Reis-Hacker Dick Bowers
33. 1936 2 Impshi Horace Dodge Kaye Don Leveau-Crouch Winton Buick
34. 1937 10 Notre Dame (1) Herb Mendelson Clell Perry Clell Perry Ernie Herndon
35. 1938 5 Aiagi Theo Rossi Theo Rossi Guido Cattaneo Romeo Venturolli
36. 1939 6 My Sin Zalmon Simmons Zalmon Simmons Arno Apel Stan Sargeant
37. 1940 6 Hotsy Totsy III Sidney Allen Sidney Allen Walter Leveau Jack Kramer
38. 1941 1 My Sin Zalmon Simmons Zalmon Simmons Arno Apel Stan Sargeant

 

APBA Gold Cup [1904-1941] (Pt.2)
No. Year St Winner Owner Driver Course Length Lap City-Race Site Engine-
Displ.
1. 1904 3 Standard Carl Riotte Carl Riotte 32N   New York-Hudson River Standard 301
2. 1904 10 Vingt-et-Un II Sharpe Khmer C.M. Hamilton 32N   New York-Hudson River Smith-Mab. 89
3. 1905 9 Chip Jonathon Wainwright Herb Leighton? 15N   1000 Islands-Chippewa Bay Leighton 201
4. 1906 10 Chip II Jonathon Wainwright Charles Wood 15 28.051 1000 Islands-Chippewa Bay Leighton 251
5. 1907 5 Chip II Jonathon Wainwright C.H. Wood 15 27.264 1000 Islands-Chippewa Bay Leighton 251
6. 1908 8 Dixie II (1) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce 15 31.052 1000 Islands-Chippewa Bay Crane 2394
7. 1909 4 Dixie II (2) Edward Schroeder Bartley Pearce 10⅔ 33.811 1000 Islands-Alexandria Bay Crane 2394
8. 1910 4 Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham Fred Burnham 10⅔ 34.264 1000 Islands-Alexandria Bay Crane 2394
9. 1911 5 Mit II John Hayden Harold Hayden 7N 39.590 1000 Islands-Frontenac Sterling 128
10. 1912 8 P.D.Q.II Graham Miles Graham Miles 10⅔ 38.763 1000 Islands-Alexandria Bay Sterling 855
11. 1913 6 Ankle Deep Casimir Mankowski Casimir Mankowski 9 46.670 1000 Islands-Alexandria Bay 2 Sterling 128
12. 1914 8 Baby Speed Denon II Paula Blackton Bob Edgren 6N 51.216 Bolton Landing, N.Y.-Lake George Sterling 128
13. 1915 8 Miss Detroit Gus Schrantz Johnny Milot 5N 50.000 New York-Manhasset Bay Sterling 128
14. 1916 6 Miss Minneapolis (1) George Mowry Bernard Smith 5N 55.795 Detroit-Detroit River Sterling 128
15. 1917 3 Miss Detroit II Gar Wood Gar Wood 6N 59.500 Minneapqlis-Mississippi River Sterling 128
16. 1918 4 Miss Detroit III Gus Schrantz Gar Wocid 5 55.400 Detroit-Detroit River Curtiss 1649
17. 1919 3 Miss Detroit III Gar Wood Gar Wood 57.800 Detroit-Detroit River Liberty 1650
18. 1920 6 Miss America Gar Woco Gar Wood 5 71.430 Detroit-Detroit River 2 Liberty 1650
19. 1921 3 Miss America Gar Wood Gar Wood 5 62.450 Detroit-Detroit River 2 Liberty 1650
20. 1922 13 Packard Chriscraft Jesse Vincent Jesse Vincent 41,432 Detroit-Detroit River Packard 618
21. 1923 7 Packard Chriscraft Jesse Vincent Caleb Bragg 3 45.569 Detroit-Detroit River Packard 618
22. 1924 8 Baby Bootlegger Caieb Bragg Caleb Bragg 3 46.256 Detroit-Detroit River Wright 624
23. 1925 9 Baby Bootlegger Caleb Bragg Caleb Bragg 3 49.950 New Ygrk-Manhasset Bay Packard 621
24. 1926 13 Greenwich Folly George Townsend George Townsend 3 53.580 New York-Manhasset Bay Packard 621
25. 1927 11 Greenwich Folly George Townsend George Townsend 3 53.160 Greenwich, Conn.-Indian Harbor Packard 621
26. 1929 4 Imp (2) Richard Hoyt Richard Hoyt 3 51.965 Red Bank, N.J.-Navesink River Wright 624
27. 1930 7 Hotsy Totsy Vic Kliesrath Vic Kliesrath 63.644 Red Bank, N.J.-Navesink River Wright 624
28. 1931 8 Hotsy Totsy Kliesrath-Hoyt Vic Kliesrath 56.840 Montauk, Long Island-Lake Montauk Wright 624
29. 1932 6 Delphine IV Horace Dodge Bill Horn 60.000 Montauk, Long Island-Lake Momeauk Packard 621
30. 1933 7 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis 5 61.973 Detroit-Detroit River Packard 621
31. 1934 6 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis 61.898 Bolton Landing, N.Y.-Lake George Packard 621
32. 1935 3 El Lagarto George Reis George Reis 53.594 Bolton Landing, N.Y.-Lake George Packard 621
33. 1936 2 Impshi Horace Dodge Kaye Don 50.280 Bolton Ianding, N.Y.-Lake George Packard 621
34. 1937 10 Notre Dame (1) Herb Mendelson Clell Perry 3 71.446 Detroit-
Detroit River
Duesenberg 62
35. 1938 5 Aiagi Theo Rossi Theo Rossi 3 72.707 Detroit-
Detroit River
Isotta 623
36. 1939 6 My Sin Zalmon Simmons Zalmon Simmons 3 70.153 Detroit-
Detroit River
Miller 725
37. 1940 6 Hotsy Totsy III Sidney Allen Sidney Allen 70.310 Greenwich, Conn.-Northport Bay Wright 720
38. 1941 1 My Sin Zalmon Simmons Zalmon Simmons 53.318 Red Bank, N.J.-Navesink River Miller 725

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]