Early Races 1900-1945

[NOTE: This list is very incomplete; it will be fleshed out considerably in the future.]

1902-06-26 Columbia Yacht Club races  
1902-10-04 100 Kilometres Race, Seine River, FR Lutece
1903-07-10 to 1903-07-12 Harmsworth Trophy Napier / E. Campbell Muir
1903-08-13 Atlantic Yacht Club Regatta Standard / E.A. Riotte
1903-08-26 Oshkosh Yacht Club Regatta Merle / Elmer Lach
1903-08-29 Brooklyn Yacht Club Regatta Adios / H.J. Leighton
1903-09-05 American Yacht Club Regatta Standard / E.A. Riotte
1903-09-12 Knickerbocker Yacht Club Regatta  
  1903 Racing Season Summary  
  1903 Racing Season Summary [table]  
1904-04-05 Motor Boat Races, Monte Carlo  
1904-06-27 to 1904-06-28 Larchmont "Gold Cup" Vingt-et-Un
1904-05-30 Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Decoration Day Regatta Japansky / F.H. Waldorf
1904-06-11 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta Standard / E.A. Riotte
1904-06-18 New Rochelle Yacht Club Regatta Hard Boiled Egg / Mrs. W.K. Vanderbilt, Jr.
1904-06-23 to 1904-06-25 APBA Gold Challenge Cup [first running] Standard / C.C. Riotte
1904-06-27 to 1904-06-28 Larchmont Gold Cup Vingt-et-Un II / C.M. Hamilton
1904-06-29 Harmsworth Trophy, Cowes, England Trefle-a-Quatre / Henri Brasier
1904-07-02 American Yacht Club Regatta Suis Moi
1904-07-04 Indian Harbor Yacht Club Regatta Vingt-et-Un II
1904-07-09 Seawanhaka-Corinthian Yacht Club Regatta Vingt-et-Un II / C.M. Hamilton
1904-07-16 Atlantic Yacht Club Meeting Vingt-et-Un II / C.M. Hamilton
1904-07-30 Atlantic Yacht Club Regatta Standard / C.C. Riotte
1904-08-08 Calais to Dover Mercedes IV /
1904-08-10 Alexandria Bay Regatta Adios / H.J. Leighton
1904-08-18 New York Yacht Club Regatta Vingt-et-Un II / C.M. Hamilton
1904-08-27 Highland Beach Regatta Annie / Charles Peterson
1904-09-02 "St. Lawrence River Race" Standard / Price McKinney
1904-09-17 Knickerbocker Yacht Club Regatta Mercedes VI / W.K. Vanderbilt
1904-09-22 to 1904-09-24 APBA Gold Cup [second running] Vingt-et-Un II / W.S. Kilmer
1904-10-29 New York to Poughkeepsie Hudson River Race X.P.D.N.C. / Frank Croker
  1904 Racing Season Summary [table]  
1905-02-01 to 1905-02-04 Palm Beach Regatta  
1905-04-09 to 1905-04-17 Monte Carlo  
1905-05-07 to 1905-05-15 Algiers to Toulon Race  
1905-05-29 Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Regatta  
1905-06-03 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta  
1905-06-10 New Rochelle Regatta  
1905-07-04 Indian Harbor YC Regatta  
1905-07-08 Frontenac Series [1st Series]  
1905-07-26 to 1905-07-28 W.O. Gay Cup Dixie / E.R. Thomas
1905-08-10 Red Bank Carnival Blue Streak / John M. Richard
1905-08-24 to 1905-08-26 APBA Gold Cup Chip / J.H. Wainwright
1905-08-28 St. Lawrence River YC Regatta  
1905-08-29 to 1905-08-31 Frontenac Regatta [2nd Series]  
1905-08-09, 1905-09-02, 1905-09-23 Beebe Cup  
1905-09-11 Harmsworth Trophy Napier II / Lionel Rothschild
1905-09-13 to 1905-09-15 Hudson River Water Carnival  
1905-09-20 Vanderbilt Cup  
  1905 Racing Season Summary [table]  
1906-01-01 Seattle Mid-Winter Regatta  
1906-01-30 to 1906-02-02 Palm Beach Regatta  
1906-04-01 to 1906-04-15 Monaco Meet  
1906-05-31 Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Regatta  
1906-06-09 Oregon Yacht Club Regatta  
1906-06-16 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta  
1906-07-04 Seattle Fourth of July Regatta  
1906-07-04 Indian Harbor YC Regatta  
1906-07-20 to 1906-07-21 Frontenac YC Regatta  
1906-07-26 to 1906-07-28 Eastern YC Regatta  
1906-08-04 Riverton Y.C. Regatta (Summer Running)  
1906-08-08 to 1906-08-09 Harmsworth Trophy Louise / Linton Hope
1906-08-09 Red Bank Regatta  
1906-08-11 Frontenac YC Handicap Race  
1906-08 August Regatta at Netley  
1906-08-17 Lake George Regatta  
1906-08-17 to 1906-08-18 A.M.B.A. Championship  
1906-08-20 to 1906-08-23 APBA Gold Cup Chip II / J. Wainwright
1906-08-31 to 1906-09-03 Evian Regatta  
1906-09-03 Seattle Labor Day Regatta  
1906-09-08, 1906-09-15 Buffalo Launch Club September Regatta  
1906-09-10 to 1906-09-15 Hudson River Water Carnival  
1906-09-16 Juvisy Fall Regatta  
1906-09-29 Riverton Y.C. Regatta (Fall Running)  
1906-09 or 1906-10 Burnham Fall Regatta  
1906-10-12 to 1906-10-13 Larchmont Gold Cup Bitbab* / A. J. Stone
1906-10-13 Maisons-Lafitte Auto Cup  
  1906 Racing Season Summary [Table]  
1907-01-29 to 1907-02-02 Palm Beach Mid-Winter Regatta Dixie / E.J. Schroeder
1907-02-05 to 1907-02-07 Miami Regatta  
1907-04-01 to 1907-04-16 Monaco Regatta  
1907-04-21 Sydney Motor Boat Championship Fairbanks / L. J. Davies
1907-06-22 Portland Rose Festival Regatta  
1907-06-22 Spring Lake Motor Boat Regatta  
1907-06-23 Jamaica Bay Yacht Club Regatta  
1907-06-29 Gravesend to Cowes Race Napier-Major / S. F. Edge
1907-06-29 Motor Boat Club of America Regatta  
1907-07 to 1907-08 Thousand Islands Races  
1907-07-04 Portland Fourth of July Regatta  
1907-07-04 Monroe, Michigan Regatta  
1907-07-04 Seattle Independence Day Regatta  
1907-07-17 Inter-Lake Association Regatta Arrow
1907-07-26 to 1907-07-27 Frontenac NY July Regatta  
1907-07-27 Anthony Drexel Cup Panhard-Tellier / Alphone Tellier
1907-07-27 Buffalo Regatta Snipe / Henry Elliott
1907-08-03 Pittsburgh Regatta  
1907-08-03 Harmsworth Trophy  
1907-08-05 Cowes Regatta  
1907-08-14 to 1907-08-15 APBA Gold Cup  
1907-08-15 Lake George Regatta Wininnish
1907-08-23 to 1907-08-24 Frontenac NY August Regatta  
1907-08-30 Netley Regatta  
1907-08-31 to 1907-09-05 Detroit Country Club Regatta  
1907-09-04 Old Home Week  
1907-09-05 British Motor Boat Club Mile Championships Daimler II / A. G. Fentiman
1907-09-13 Burnham September Regatta  
1907-09-14 Letchworth Cup  
1907-09-19 to 1907-09-21 Arachon Regatta  
1907-09-23 to 1907-09-28 Hudson River Water Carnival  
1907-09-30 to 1907-10-01 Chicago to Alton Relay  
1907 Fall Branger Cup  
  1907 Racing Season Summary [Table]  
1908-03-17 to 1908-03-20 Palm Beach Mid-Winter Carnival  
1908-04-01 to 1908-04-13 Monaco Regatta  
1908-05-15 Gravesend Regatta  
1908-06-06 to 1908-06-09 Oulton-Lowescroft Regatta  
1908-06-21 Willamette Motor-Boat Club Regatta  
1908-07-03 to 1908-07-04 Regatta of the M.V.P.B.A. at Muscatine  
1908-07-04 Detroit Independence Day Regatta  
1908-07-19 to 1908-07-25 Inter-Lake Yachting Association Regatta  
1908-07-27 to 1908-07-28+ Harmsworth Trophy  
1908-08-04 to 1908-08-08 Cowes Regatta  
1908-08-06 Huntington Bay Regatta  
1908-08-08 Oshkosh Power Boat Club Race  
1908-08-15 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta  
1908-08-20 APBA Gold Cup  
1908-08-20 Lake George Regatta  
1908-08-22 Detroit Long Distance Races  
1908-08-28 to 1908-08-29 Olympic Races  
1908-08-29 Royal Hamilton Yacht Club Regatta  
1908-08-29 Ohio River Launch Club Regatta  
1908-08-31 to 1908-09-03? Seine River Race  
1909-08? Melbourne Regatta  
1908-09 BMBC Burnham Regatta  
1908-09-07 Labor Day Races [Portland]  
1908-09-07 Hudson River Yacht Racing Association Regatta  
1908-09-07 Bay City Regatta  
1908-09-19 Essex Motor Boat Club Regatta  
1908-09-21 to 1908-09-26 Hudson River Carnival  
1908-09-23 to 1908-09-25 Davenport Regatta  
1908-10-01 Iowa Centennial Celebration Regatta  
1908-10-02 Louisville Regatta  
1908-10-04 Championship of the Great Lakes  
  1908 Racing Season Summary [Table]  
1909-01-03 San Diego Mid-Winter Regatta  
1909-02-22 Sacramento Washington's Birthday Regatta  
1909-03-16 to 1909-03-19 Palm Beach Mid-Winter Carnival  
1909-03-31 to 1909-04-11 Monaco Regatta  
1909-04-22 to 1909-04-25 Cincinnati to New Orleans  
1909-05-29 Columbia Yacht Club Regatta  
1909-05-29 to 1909-06-01 Whitsuntide-Lowescroft Regatta  
1909-06-19 Peoria to Henry Race  
1909-06-19 Colusa Water Carnival  
1909-07-01 Dominion Day Regatta [Prince Rupert]  
1909-07-03 New York-Albany-New York  
1909-07-03 to 1909-07-10 Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition Regatta  
1909-07-05 Fourth of July Regatta [Portland]  
1909-07-05 Coronado Tent City Races at San Diego  
1909-07-05 Detroit Motor Boat Club Regatta Admiral
1909-07-05 to 1909-07-06 Mississippi Valley Regatta  
1909-07-09 to 1909-07-10 Ramsgate Regatta  
1909-07-15 to 1909-07-17 Ocean City Yacht Club Carnival  
1909-07-24 Southampton Regatta  
1909-07-24 Ohio River Launch Club Regatta  
1909-08-01 Sacramento Boat Club Regatta  
1909-08-02 to 1909-08-03 Cowes Regatta  
1909-08-07 New England Manufacturing Regatta H.Y.C.
1909-08-07 Harmsworth Trophy [cancelled]
1909-08-12 to 1909-08-14 Netley Regatta  
1909-08-13 to 1909-08-14 Frontenac Regatta Onion II
1909-08-14 Hamilton Regatta  
1909-08-17 to 1909-08-19 Western Power Boat Association Regatta  
1909-08-19 to 1909-08-21 APBA Gold Cup Dixie II
1909-08-22 to 1909-09-06 San Diego Summer Regatta  
1909-08-23 Lake Hopatcong Regatta  
1909-08-23 to 1909-08-27 Inter-Lake Yachting Association Regatta Arab III
1909-08-26 to 1909-08-28 Houston Regatta  
1909-08-28 Southern Yacht Club Regatta  
1909-09-04 E.R. Thomas Trophy Regatta [Buffalo]  
1909-09-04 Cathlamet Regatta  
1909-09-06 Syracuse Yacht Club Races  
1909-09-06 Savannah Labor Day Regatta  
1909-09-06 Peoria Labor Day Regatta  
1909-09-06 Hudson River Regatta Artful, Elmer L
1909-09-11 Pratt & Letchworth Trophy  
1909-09-15 to 1909-09-18 Hudson River Carnival Den, Dixie II
1909-09-16 to 1909-09-18 Burnham Regatta  
1909-09-18 Washington Post Regatta  
1909-09-18 Essex Regatta  
1909-09-25 to 1909-10-11 Hudson-Fulton Regatta Dixie II
1909-10-29 Sacramento-Stockton Endurance Race  
1909-11-14 Washington Motor Boat Club Regatta  
  1909 Season Summary  
  1909 Racing Season Summary [Table]  
1915 APBA Gold Cup Miss Detroit / Jack Beebe & John "Freckles" Milot
1915-09-06 Seattle Labor Day Regatta  
1915-09-06 Buffalo Launch Club September Regatta  
1915-10-06 Burnham Fall Regatta  
1920-07-05 Lake Coeur d'Alene Regatta  
1920 Thousand Islands Yacht Club Regatta Miss Toronto II / Jack Bickel & Frithiof Ericson
1920-09-11 to 1920-09-15 APBA Gold Cup Miss America / Gar Wood
1920-09-11 to 1920-09-15 Fisher Trophy Race Rainbow / H.B. Greening
1921-02-10 to 1921-02-12 Fisher Trophy Race Adieu / Webb Jay & [?] Hoyt
1921-08-11 to 1921-08-13 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Fisher-Allison Trophy) Rainbow / S.B. Egan [Eagan?]
1921-08-27 to 1921-08-30 Wood-Fisher Trophy Baby Gar / Gar Wood
1921/08 APBA Gold Cup Miss America I / Gar Wood
1921/08 Detroit Trophy Miss Chicago / Sheldon Clark
1921-09-05 British International Trophy (Harmsworth) Miss America II / Gar Wood
1922-08-03 to 1922-08-06 Chicago Pageant of Progress Regatta Miss America / Gar Wood
1922-09-01 to 1922-09-04 APBA Gold Cup Packard ChrisCraft / J.G. Vincent
1922-09-10 Cecil B. de Mille Gold Cup Hurricane II / W.W. Paden
1931-08-28 to 1931-08-29 President's Cup El Lagarto / George Reis
1934-09-03 Madison Labor Day Regatta Big Shot / Bill Cantrell
1935-09-02 Madison Labor Day Regatta Big Shot / R.N. Longsworth (driver?)
1936-09-09 to 1936-09-10 Madison Labor Day Regatta Why Worry / Bill Cantrell
1937 APBA Gold Cup Notre Dame / Clell Perry
1937-09-24 to 1937-09-26 President's Cup Notre Dame / Clell Perry
1930-06-30 to 1930-07-02 Duke of York Trophy  
1938-08-20 National Sweepstakes Tops II [225] / Jack Cooper
1938-09-23 to 1938-09-24 President's Cup Alagi / Count Theo Rossi
1938-11-06 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy  
1939-08-06 Lake (Tahoe) Championship Hornet II / Henry Kaiser
1939-09-04 APBA Gold Cup My Sin / Zalmon Simmons
1939-11-12 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy So Long / Lou Fageol
1940-03-01 Regatta of Champions  
1941-11-09 Pacific Motor Boat Trophy So Long, Jr. [225] / Lou Fageol
1945-11-17 to 1945-11-19 Salton Sea Regatta & Pacific Motor Boat Trophy