1926 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

Gold Cup Class
1. March 5 Tampa Bay Free For All-Runabouts Tampa, Florida
2. March 5 Tampa Bay Free For All-Hydroplanes, Runabouts Tampa, Florida
3. March 6 Davis Island Yacht Club Special Match Race Tampa, Florida
4. March 20 Miami Gold Cup Miami, Florida
5. April 8 Interstate Trophy St. Augustine, Fla.
6. April 8 Ponce DeLeon Free For All St. Augustine, Fla.
7. July 3 Mississippi Valley P.B.A. 625 Class Runabouts Louisville, Kentucky
8. July 5 Webb Trophy Louisville, Kentucky
9. July 5 Mississippi Valley P.B.A. Free For All Runabouts Louisville, Kentucky
10. August 6 Miies River Yacht Club 725 Displacement Class St. Michaels, Md.
11. August 7 Miles River Trophy St. Michaels, Md.
12. August 21 APBA Gold Cup New York, New York
13. August 22 Dodge Trophy New York, New York
14. September 6 Detroit Sweepstakes Detroit, Michigan
15. September 18 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
16. September 18 Secretary Of The Navy Cup Washington, D.C.
17. September 18 Chesapeake-Potomac Free For All Washington, D.C.
18. September 25 Maryland Yacht Club 725 Class Baltimore, Maryland
19. September 25 Maryland Yacht Club Displacement Free For All Baltimore, Maryland

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. March 5 Miss Tampa Dick Locke
2. March 5 Miss Okeechobee Mrs. W.J. Conners
3. March 6 Miss Okeechobee Mrs. W.J. Conners
4. March 20 Miss Tampa W. Burgess
5. April 8 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
6. April 8 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
7. July 3 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
8. July 5 Hoosier Boy (3) ** J.W. Whitlock
9. July 5 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
10. August 6 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
11. August 7 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
12. August 21 Geenwich Folly George Townsend
13. August 22 Rowdy Vic Kliesrath
14. September 6 Rowdy Vic Kliesrath
15. September 18 Cigarette IV Gordon Hairmersley
16. September 18 Miss Okeechobee Mrs. W.J. Conners
17. September 18 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigeicw
18. September 25 Palm Beach Days Bill Bigelow
19. September 25 Miss Palm Beach Fritz Ericson
    ** Unclear whether this is Hoosier Boy (3) or Hoosier Boy (4)

 

  Built Boat High Points Total
1. (1923) Palm Beach Days 1397
2. (1925) Greenwich Folly 1395
3. (1926) Shadowvite 1080
4. (1925) Impshi 1044
5. (1924) Miss Columbia 912
6. (1925) Solar Plexus 810
7. (1926) Imp 810
8. (1924) Baby Bootlegger 540
9. (1925) Nuisance 540
10. (1926) Detroit Water Car 360
11. (1925) Miss Tampa 178
12. (1926) Sara Desota 165
13. (1925) Baby Shadow 36
14. (1926) Baby Water Car 000
15. (1926) Hotsy Totsy 000
1. Former Rainbow III
2. Former Miss Motometer

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. George Townsend 1065
2. Bill Bigelow 1059
3. Vic Kliesrath 816
4. Horace Dodge 730
5. Bill Horn 720
6. Richard Hoyt 630
7. Howard Lyon 594
8. Delphine Cromwell 420
9. Jesse Vincent 390
10. J.H.R. Cromwell 270
11. Walter Burgess 154
12. Fred Blossom 120
13. Caleb Bragg 000
14. Dick Locke 000
15. Wade Morton 000
16. Guy Vaughn 000

 

* * *

Unlimiteds - Single Engine Class
1. March 5 Tampa Bay Free For All-Hydroplanes, Runabouts Tampa, Florida
2. July 5 Webb Trophy Louisville, Kentucky
3. September 7 British International Trophy (Harmsworth) Detroit, Michigan
4. September 18 International Washington, D.C.
5. September 26 Western Southern Trophy Cincinnati, Olio

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. March 5 Miss Okeechobee Mrs. W.J. Conners
2. July 5 Hoosier Boy (3) J.W. Whitlock
3. September 7 Miss America V Gar Wood
4. September 18 Miss America V Gar Wood
5. September 26 Hoosier Boy (3) J.W. Whitlock

 

  Built   Boat High Points Total
1. (1926) # Miss America V 312
2. (1926) # Miss America IV 228
3. (1926)   Hoosier Boy (3) 180
4. (1925) # Miss America III 120
5. (1923)   Kentucky Colonel 120
6. (1926)   Miss Cincinnati II 60
7. (1921)   Baby Sunshine 000
8. (1925)   Bug III 000
9. (1926)   Bum 000
10. (1926) # Excelsior-France 000
11. (1922)   Miss Cincinnati 000
12. (1926) # Yankee Doodle 000
7. Former Baby Sure Cure

 

    Driver High Points Total
1. # Gar Wood 292
2. # George Wood 198
3.   J.W. Whitlock 165
4. # Phil Wood 90
5.   J.C. Smith 90
6.   J.S. Smith 45
7.   Otis Beard 000
8. # T.A. Clark 000
9.   F.W. Keith 000
10.   J.B. Kcehier 000
11. # Aiex Johnson 000

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]