Race Results 1950-1959

1950-05-20 Steel Cup Pittsburgh PA Such Crust II / Dan Arena
1950-05-30 Fite Memorial Marathon Ocean City NJ Dee Jay V / George (Murph) Miller & Norman Lauterbach
1950-06-17 Middle River Regatta Baltimore [Essex] MD [Wilson Point Men's Club] Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1950-07-04 Keokuk Yacht Club Free For All Keokuk, Iowa Tops VII / Thom Cooper
1950-07-08 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell
1950-07-09 Fox Lake Free For All Fox Lake, Illinois My Darling / Andy Marcy
1950-07-09 Tahoe Yacht Club Free For All Tahoe City, California Hot Metal / Max Collins
1950-07-22 APBA Gold Cup Detroit MI Slo-mo-shun IV / Ted Jones
1950-07-29 Henry Ford Memorial Regatta Detroit MI My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell & Lou Fageol
1950-08-06 National Sweepstakes Red Bank NJ Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1950-08-06 Red Bank Gold Cup Red Bank NJ Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1950-08-12 Cambridge Gold Cup Cambridge MD Aljo / Joe Van Blerck, Jr
1950-08-13 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club Lake Championship Lake Tahoe, CA Hornet II / [driver unknown]
1950-08-20 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta Buffalo NY Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1950-08-20 Buffalo Launch Club Old Timers Buffalo NY Sister Syn / Bob Petz
1950-08-27 Star Spangled Banner Baltimore MD Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1950-09-02 Harmsworth Trophy [British International Trophy] Detroit MI Slo-mo-shun IV / Lou Fageol (no points)
1950-09-04 O.J. Mulford Silver Cup Detroit MI Such Crust / Danny Foster
1950-09-09 Ocean City Y.C. Gold Cup Ocean City, New Jersey Dee Jay V / George "Murph" Miller
1950-09-09 Ocean City Y.C. Free For All Ocean City, New Jersey Jennie Lee II / Dick Lovett
1950-09-10 Harwood Trophy New York City Etta / George Sarant
1950-09-10 Marine Derby [Calvert Trophy] Louisville KY My Darling / Andy Marcy
1950-09-17 President's Cup Washington DC Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1950-09-24 Imperial Gold Cup New Martinsville WV Delphine X / Danny Foster
1950-09 Oakland County Boat Club Regatta Pontiac, MI [225-II] Mi Son / Bill Muncey
1950-10-15 Madison Water Carnival Free For All Madison, IN My Darling / Andy Marcy
1950-11-12 APBA Unlimited Trophy Lake Mead, NV My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell & Horace Dodge, Jr.
1950-11-20 PMB Trophy Race Salton Sea Ranger II / Kenny Ingram
1950 1950 Season Summary - Statistics    
1951-06-02 Steel Cup Pittsburgh PA Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1951-06-30 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1951-07-08 Detroit Memorial [1st running - cancelled]    
1951-08-04 Cambridge Gold Cup Cambridge MD Betty V / Vince Swing
1951-08-04 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
1951-08-05 Calvert Trophy Louisville KY You All / Bob Rowland
1951-08-12 Seafair Trophy Seattle WA Slo-mo-shun V / Ted Jones
1951-08-12 National Sweepstakes Red Bank NJ Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1951-08-12 Red Bank Gold Cup Red Bank NJ Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1951-08-12 Lake Tahoe Championship Tahoe City CA Fleur Du Lac / Max Collins
1951-08-19 ??? Buffalo NY ?
1951-09-01 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI [2nd Running] Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1951-09-03 Silver Cup Detroit MI Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1951-09-09 Harwood Trophy Race around Manhattan Davy Jones / Jack Kraemer
1951-09-23 President's Cup Washington DC Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1951-09-23 American Speedboat Championship Washington DC Gale II / Lee Schoenith
1951-09-30 Imperial Gold Cup New Martinsville WV My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell
1951-10 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Hornet / Marion Cooper
1951-?-? Ohio Valley Power Boat Association ?? ?
1951 1951 Season Summary - Statistics    
1952-02-17 Biscayne {Pohl Miami] Gold Cup Miami FL Miss Great Lakes II / Dan Arena
1952-02-28 "Biscayne Bay" Miami FL [??] Miss Great Lakes II / ?
1952-06-07 Steel Cup Pittsburgh PA Such Crust IV / Bill Cantrell
1952-06-28 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1952-07-04 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1952-07-13 Tahoe Yacht Club Gold Cup Tahoe City, CA Short Snorter / Stanley Dollar
1952-08-02 Cambridge Gold Cup Cambridge MD Wee Tommy Tucker / Ed Alexandrowicz
1952-08-03 Marine Derby Louisville KY ?
1952-08-09 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Slo-mo-shun IV / Stan Dollar
1952-08-10 Seafair Trophy Seattle WA [cancelled]
1952-08-16 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta Buffalo NY [no unlimiteds or Gold Cup Boats] Nitrogen / Howard Hibbert
1952-08-17 Coast Guard Gold Cup Lake Tahoe Short Snorter / Stanley Dollar, Jr.
1952-09-01 Silver Cup Detroit MI Gale II / Danny Foster
1952-09-07 Harwood Trophy New York NY Davy Jones / Bill Leiber
1952-09-14 National Sweepstakes Red Bank NJ You All / Bob Rowland
1952-09-14 Red Bank Gold Cup Red Bank NJ You All / Bob Rowland
1952-09-21 President's Cup Washington DC Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
1952-09-28 Imperial Gold Cup New Martinsville, WV Dee Jay V / Norman Lauterbach (& Norman Felton)
1952-10-12 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Wildcatter / Barnett Bartley Jr.
1952-12-29 Orange Bowl Regatta Miami FL [266 c.i.] Sagana XIII / Franklin Foulke
1952 1952 Season Summary - Statistics    
1953-05-31 John E. Fite Memorial Marathon [no unlimiteds or Gold Cup boats] Ocean City , NJ Beaver II / Gene Gatter
1953-06-21 Marine Festival Free For All Long Beach, Long Island, NY Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1953-07-04 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Miss Great Lakes II / Danny Foster
1953-08-02 Marine Derby [Calvert Trophy] Louisville KY It's-A-Wonder / George Davis
1953-08-09 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Slo-mo-shun IV / Joe Taggart & Lou Fageol
1953-08-16 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club Lake Tahoe CA Short Snorter / R. Stanley Dollar, Jr.
1953-09-07 Silver Cup Detroit MI Gale II / Lee Schoenith & Danny Foster
1953-09-13 National Sweepstakes Red Bank NJ Wildcatter / Burnett Bartley, Jr
1953-09-13 Red Bank Gold Cup Red Bank NJ Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
1953-09-13 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup Tahoe City CA [Sky High?] Short Snorter / R. Stanley Dollar, Jr.
1953-09-20 President's Cup Washington DC Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
1953-09-27 Imperial Gold Cup New Martinsville WV Such Crust V / Bill Cantrell
1953-10-12 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN [no unlimiteds] Wildcatter / Burnett Bartley Jr.
1953 1953 Season Summary - Statistics    
1954-06-19 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON Gale V / Lee Schoenith
1954-06-26 Ford Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Gale V / Lee Schoenith
1954-07-26 Lake Tahoe Championship Tahoe City CA Scooter / Jack Regas
1954-08-07 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
1954-08-15 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta Chro-mate [266] / Ron Musson Chro-mate [266] / Ron Musson
1954-09-06 Silver Cup Detroit MI Dora My Sweetie / Jack Bartlow
1954-09-12 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup Trophy Tahoe City CA Scooter / Jack Regas
1954-09-19 President's Cup Washington DC Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
1954-09-26 Imperial Gold Cup New Martinsville WV Gale V / Lee Schoenith
1954-10-03 International Cup Elizabeth NC Gale V / Lee Schoenith
1954-10-10 Madison Cup Madison IN [Madison Unlimited Trophy] My Sweetie Dora / Jack Bartlow
1954-10-10 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
1954 1954 Season Summary - Statistics    
1955-06-18 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON Miss Cadillac / Bud Saile
1955-06-25 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
1955-07-17 St. Clair International Boundary Trophy St. Clair MI Such Crust III / Walt Kade
1955-07-27 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club [free-for-all] Homewood CA Breathless / ?
1955-08-07 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Gale V / Lee Schoenith
1955-08-?? Copper Cup Polson MT Tempo VII / Danny Foster
1955-08-27 Silver Cup Detroit MI Tempo VII / Danny Foster
1955-09-11 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup Tahoe City CA Breathless / Floyd Ciochon & Roger Murphy
1955-09-18 President's Cup Washington DC Tempo VII / Danny Foster
1955-09-18 Rogers Memorial Trophy / American Speedboat Championship Washington DC Miss U.S. / Jack Bartlow
1955-10-02 International Cup Elizabeth NC Tempo VII / Danny Foster
1955-10-23 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Tempo VII / Danny Foster
1955 1955 Season Summary - Statistics    
1956-06-23 Maple Leaf Trophy Windsor ON Dora My Sweetie / Don Wilson (no points)
1956-06-30 McFarland [Prince Edward] Trophy Picton ON Miss Supertest II / Bill Braden
1956-07-07 Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] Tahoe City CA Shanty I / Russ Schleeh
1956-07-15 St. Clair International Trophy [International Boundary] St. Clair MI Gale VI / Lee Schoenith
1956-08-05 Seafair Trophy Seattle WA Shanty I / Russ Schleeh
1956-08-12 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta / National Sweepstakes [Conners Memorial] Buffalo NY My Sweetie / Doc Terry
1956-08-18 Silver Cup Detroit MI Miss U.S. II / Don Wilson
1956-08-19 Copper Cup Polson MT Miss B & I / Bob Gilliam
1956-08-28 Harmsworth Trophy Detroit MI Shanty I / Russ Schleeh [no points]
1956-09-01 APBA Gold Cup Detroit MI Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
1956-09-16 President's Cup Washington DC Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
1956-09-16 Rogers Memorial Trophy / National Sweepstakes Washington DC Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1956-09-30 International Cup Elizabeth City NC Miss U.S. I / Danny Foster
1956-10-07 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Miss U.S. I / Fred Alter
1956-10-14 Sahara Cup Las Vegas NV Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1956 1956 Season Summary - Statistics    
1957-05-05 Apple Cup Chelan WA Maverick / Bill Stead
1957-06-22 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Such Crust III / Fred Alter
1957-07-14 St. Clair International Trophy [International Boundary] St. Clair MI Short Circuit / Chuck Thompson
1957-07-21 Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] Tahoe City CA Miss Wahoo / Mira Slovak
1957-08-25 Dale Hollow Regatta Dale Hollow TN It's a Wonder / George Davis
1957-08-11 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
1957-08-18 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta [Conners Memorial] Buffalo NY Miss Supertest II / Art Asbury
1957-08-31 Silver Cup Detroit MI Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1957-09-22 President's Cup Washington DC Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1957-09-22 Rogers Memorial Trophy / American Speedboat Championship Washington DC Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1957-09-29 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1957-09-29 International Cup Elizabeth, NC Miss U.S. IV / Bob Rowland
1957-10-13 Sahara Cup Las Vegas NV Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1957 1957 Season Summary - Statistics    
1958-05-11 Apple Cup Chelan WA Miss Bardahl / Norm Evans
1958-06-01 International Cup Elizabeth NC Miss U.S. I / Fred Alter
1958-06-14 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
1958-06-29 Diamond Cup Coeur d'Alene ID Maverick / Bill Stead
1958-07-14 St. Clair International Trophy [International Boundary] St. Clair MI Miss Supertest II / Bob Hayward
1958-07-29 Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] Tahoe City CA Maverick / Bill Stead
1958-08-10 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
1958-08-23 Silver Cup Detroit MI Maverick / Bill Stead
1958-09-07 Conners Memorial [Buffalo Launch Club Regatta] Buffalo NY Miss Bardahl / Mira Slovak
1958-09-22 President's Cup Washington DC Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
1958-09-22 Rogers Memorial Trophy [American Speedboat Championship] Washington DC Miss Bardahl / Mira Slovak [no points]
1958-10-05 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
1958-10-23 Sahara Cup Las Vegas NV Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
1958 1958 Season Summary - Statistics    
1959-05-10 Apple Cup Chelan WA Miss Pay 'n Save / Chuck Hickling
1959-07-04 Memorial Regatta Detroit MI Miss Supertest III / Bob Hayward
1959-07-11 St. Clair International Trophy [International Boundary] St. Clair MI Miss Detroit / Chuck Thompson [no points]
1959-07-19 Diamond Cup Coeur d'Alene ID Maverick / Bill Stead
1959-08-09 APBA Gold Cup Seattle WA Maverick / Bill Stead
1959-08-27 Harmsworth Trophy Detroit MI Miss Supertest III / Bob Hayward [no points]
1959-08-29 Silver Cup Detroit MI Maverick / Bill Stead
1959-09-06 Conners Memorial Buffalo NY Maverick / Bill Stead
1959-09-20 President's Cup Washington DC Wahoo / Mira Slovak
1959-09-27 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison IN Hawaii Kai III / Ron Musson
1959-10-11 Mapes Trophy [Reno Regatta] Reno NV Maverick / Bill Stead [no points]
1959-10-21 Lake Mead Cup Las Vegas NV Wahoo / Mira Slovak
1959 1959 Season Summary - Statistics    

 

[Statistics from Greene, V. 1 & 2]