ropdown

1905 Racing Season Summary [Greene]

Statistics

1. February 1   Flagler Trophy Palm Beach, Florida
2. February 1   Bingham Cup Palm Beach, Florida
3. February 2 * 20 Mile Handicap Palm Beach, Florida
4. February 3   2 Mile For Beach Cup Palm Beach, Florida
5. February 3 * 8 Mile Handicap Palm Beach, Florida
6. May 24   Silver Trophy Kingston, Ontario
7. May 30   Manhasset Bay Y.C. Port Washington, L.I.
8. June 3 * Columbia Y.C. (Classes R&Q) New York, New York
9. June 3 * Columbia Y.C.(Classes T&S) New York, New York
10. June 10   New Rochelle Yacht Club New Rochelle, N.Y.
11. July 4 * Indian Harbor Y.C. (Class 1) Greenwich, Conn.
12. July 4 * Indian Harbor Y.C. (Class 2) Greenwich, Conn.
13. July 22   Frontenac Y.C. (Free-For-All) Frontenac, New York
14. July 29   Gay Cup Marblehead, Mass.
15. August 18   Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, Mass.
16. August 26 * A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Chippewa Bay, New York
17. August 28   St. Lawrence Y.C. (Class A) Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
18. August 28   St. Lawrence Y.C. (Class B) Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
19. September 11   Harmsworth Trophy Arachon, France
20. September 14   Long Distance Race New York, New York
21. September 16   International Trophy New York, New York
22. September 16 * National Trophy New York, New York
23. September 20   Vanderbilt Cup New York, New York
24. October 21 * Riverton Yacht Club Riverton, N.J.

 

  Date   Winner Driver
1. February 1   Challenger Proctor Smith
2. February 1   Challenger Proctor Smith
3. February 2 * Grand Ferris Jr. T.O. Collins
4. February 3   Challenger Proctor Smith
5. February 3 * Comet George Dewey
6. May 24   Radium E.E. Campbell
7. May 30   Panhard II Andre Massenat
8. June 3 * Panhard II Andre Massenat
9. June 3 * Colonia Fred Bourne
10. June 10   Challenger Gould Brokaw
11. July 4 * Argo C.L. Seabury
12. July 4 * Skeeter Edward Schroeder
13. July 22   So Long George Hasbrouck
14. July 29   Dixie Thomas-Schroeder
15. August 18   Winton L.R. Spear
16. August 26 * Chip Herb Leighton
17. August 28   Roma L.W. Hunt
18. August 28   Radium A.R. Peacock
19. September 11   Napier II Scott Montague
20. September 14   Simplex III Proctor Smith
21. September 16   Dixie E.R. Thomas
22. September 16 * X.P.D.N.C. Jacob Siegel
23. September 20   Dixie Edward Thomas
24. October 21 * Invlese F.H. Wesson

 

    Built Boat High Points  
1.   (1905) Dixie 369
2. # (1904) X.P.D.N.C. 180
3.   (1904) Radium 137
4. # (1905) Veritas 90
5.   (1904) Napier II 90
6.   (1903) Napier I 60
7. # (1905) Argo 56
8.   (1905) Panhard II 48
9.   (1904) Challenger 36
10.   (1905) Winton 24
11.   (1904) Japansky 20
12.   (1904) Shooting Star 15
13. # (1905) Hupa 12
14.   (1905) Brooke I 00
15.   (1905) Wizzard 00
16.   (1905) Flying Dutchman III 00
17.   (1904) Vingt-et-Un II 00

 

Driver High Points
1. Edward Thomas 189
2. Jacob Siegel 150
3. A.R. Peacock 137
4. Scott Montague 90
5. Alexander Stein 60
6. Howard de Walden 60
7. C.L. Seabury 56
8. Andre Massenat 48
9. Gould Brokaw 36
10. L.R. Spear 24
11. F.H. Waldoff 20
12. Harry Lozier 15
13. C.S. Clark 12
14. Sharpe Kilmer 00
15. E.E. Campbell 00
16. A.H. Dohn 00
17. Edward Schroeder 00
18. Proctor Smith 00
19. Mawdsley Brooke 00
20. Joe Devanty 00

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]