1934 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

Gold Cup Class
1. March 18 Vincent Bendix Trophy Palm Beach, Florida
2. July 8 Virginia Gold Cup Hampton, Virginia
3. July 20 Ladies Inboard Free For All Havre De Grace, Maryland
4. July 21 Havre De Grace Y.C. Free For All Havre De Grace, Maryland
5. August 4 A.P.B.A. Gold Cup Bolton Landing, N.Y.
6. August 5 Governor Lehman Trophy Bolton Landing, N.Y.
7. August 12 National Sweepstakes Baltimore, Maryland
8. August 12 Maryland Y.C. Gold Cup Baltimore, Maryland
9. September 23 President's Cup Washington, D.C.
10. September 23 American Speedboat Championship Washington, D.C.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. March 18 Lia V Antonio Becchi
2. July 8 Delphine VII Walter Leveau
3. July 20 Imp (2) Maude Rutherfurd
4. July 21 Pep III John Bramble
5. August 4 El Lagarto George Reis
6. August 5 Betty V Mel Crook
7. August 12 Betty V Mel Crook
8. August 12 Arctic Tern II Ernest Chase
9 . September 23 El Lagarto George Reis
10. September 23 Betty V Mel Crook

 

  Built Boat High Points Team High Points
1. (1922) El Lagarto 855  
2. (19 29) Imp (2) 678  
3. (1925) Delphine IV 585  
4. (1934) Lia V 360  
5. (1925) Hornet 342 (6-270)
6.   Delphine VI   (1 2-72)
6. (1933) Delphine VII 276 (5-276)
7. (1931) Louisa 270 (7-270)
8. (1930) Miss Saranac 225 (8-225)
9. (1930) Scotty II 180 (9-180)
10. (1925) Jay Dee 180 (10-180)
11. (1934) Barracuda 144 (11-144)
12. (1934) Ethyl Ruth IV 000  
13. (1925) Arctic Tern II 000  
1 . Former Miss Mary
3. Former Solar Plexus
6 . Former Impshi, Ethyl Ruth III
8. Former El Lagartito
9 . Former Scotty Too
10. Former Nuisance
13. Former Miss Tampa, Miss Philadelphia, Ethel Ruth II

 

  Driver High Points  
1. Jack Rutherfurd 765
2. George Reis 630
3. Bill Horn 486
4. Antonio Becchi 336
5. Bob Purdy 165
6. Bennett Hill 150
7. Theo Rossi 96
8. Jack Dunn 75
9. Horace Dodge 72
10. Sam Dunsford 60
11. Walter Leveau 45
12. Armand Pugh 00
13. Ernest Chase 00
14. Maude Rutherfurd 00

 

* * *

Single Engine Class
1. July 21 Havre De Grace Y.C. Free For All Havre De Grace, Maryland
2. August 4 Miles River Unlimited Speedboats St. Michaels, Maryland
3. August 5 Governor Lehman Trophy Bolton Landing, N.Y.
4. August 12 National Sweepstakes Baltimore, Maryland
5. September 23 American Speedboat Championship Washington, D.C.

 

  Date Winner Driver
1. July 21 Pep III John Bramble
2. August 4 Pep III John Bramble
3. August 5 Betty V Mel Crook
4. August 12 Betty V Mel Crook
5. September 23 Betty V Mel Crook

 

  Built Boat High Points
1. (1934) Betty V 120
2. (1921) Pep III 60
2. Former Miss Chicago

 

  Driver High Points
1. Mel Crook 105
2. John Bramble 75

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]