1910 Racing Season Summary

Statistics

1. March 15   Association Cup Palm Beach, Florida
2. March 15 * Palm Beach Power Boat Association Handicap Palm Beach, Florida
3. March 16   Greenleaf And Crosby Cup Palm Beach, Florida
4. March 16   Commodore Harrison Moore Cup Palm Beach, Florida
5. March 16   Arnold Constable Cup Palm Beach, Florida
6. March 17   Frank Tilford Cup Palm Beach, Florida
7. March 17   Still Rock Cup Palm Beach, Florida
8. March 17   Palm Beach Power Boat Association Class C Palm Beach, Florida
9. March 17   Palm Beach Power Boat Association Class D&E Palm Beach, Florida
10. March 18   Palm Beach Power Boat Association Endurance Palm Beach, Florida
11. July 4   Thousand Islands Yacht Club Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
12. July 5   Webb Trophy Peoria, Illinois
13. July 9   Pacific Coast Championship Vancouver, Washington
14. July 30 * Great Lakes Power Boat League 30 Mile Handicap Buffalo, New York
15. July 30   Great Lakes Power Boat League 30 Mile Scratch Buffalo, New York
16. August 6   APBA Gold Cup Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
17. August 20   Hower Trophy Buffalo, New York
18. August 20   Harmsworth Trophy Larchmont, New York
19. August 27   International Alexandria Bay, N.Y.
20. August 27   Western Championship Cincinnati, Ohio
21. August 30   Pacific Coast Championship Astoria, Oregon
22. September 3   E.R. Thomas Trophy Buffalo, New York
23. September 21 * Long Distance Race New York, New York
24. September 24   International Trophy New York, New York
25. September 24   National Trophy New York, New York

 

  Date   Winner Driver
1. March 15   Diana Charles Clark
2. March 15   Jack Rabbit H.L. Willoughby Jr.
3. March 16   Bruiser A.B. O’hara
4. March 16   Diana Charles Clark
5. March 16   Dewey Mr. Clark
6. March 17   Dewey Mr. Clark
7. March 17   Eau Gallie G.F. Paddison
8. March 17   Bruiser A.B. O'hara
9. March 17   Bruiser A.B. O'hara
10. March 18   Dewey Mr. Clark
11. July 4   Intruder Fred Burhnam
12. July 5   Red Top II W.E. Hughey
13. July 9   Wolff II Johnny Wolff
14. July 30 # Arab II Ralph Sidway
15. July 30   Hoosier Boy (1) J.W. Whitlock
16. August 6   Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham
17. August 20   La Truda Harry Vars
18. August 20   Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham
19. August 27   Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham
20. August 27   Idlewild III Paul Hesser
21. August 30   Wolff II Orth Mathiot
22. September 3   Dixie II (2) Fred Burnham
23. September 21 * Edith II A.E. Smith
24. September 24   Restless Thomas Chesebrough
25. September 24   Tartar Ralph Slavin

 

Built Boat High Points
1. (1909)   Dixie II (2) 841
2. (1910) # Tartar 270
3. (1910)   Squaw 192
4. (1910)   Nameless 180
5. (1904) # X.P.D.N.C. 180
6. (1910)   Buffalo Courier III 140
7. (1910)   Dewey 99
8. (1910)   Skipper 96
9. (1908)   Bruiser 95
10. (1910)   Restless 90
11. (1909)   Red Top II 85
12. (1910)   Pioneer 60
13. (1910)   Idlewild III 50
14. (1910)   Hoosier Boy II 40
15. (1909)   Buffalo Courier II 27
16. (1910)   Oshkosh 20
17. (1909)   Hoosier Boy 00
18. (1909)   H - S 00
19. (1910)   Intruder 00
20. (1910)   Maple Leaf III 00
21. (1910) # Rapier 00
22. (1910)   Van Blerck 00
23. (1909)   Wolff II 00

 

Driver High Points
1. Fred Burnham 553
2. William Conners 140
3. Mr. Clark 99
4. Fred Bourne 96
5. A.B. O'Hara 95
6. Ralph Slavin 90
7. W.E. Hughey 85
8. Noel Robbins 60
9. Thomas Chesebrough 60
10. Jacob Siegel 60
11. Paul Hesser 50
12. J.W. Whitlock 40
13. Charlie Aitken 30
14. Fred Ahr 27
15. Fred Athearn 20
16. William Atkins 00
17. J.P. Gillespie 00
18. J.S. Haggerty 00
19. Orth Mathiot 00
20. A.B. Quarrier 00
21. S. Schieffelin 00
22. E.O. Spillman 00
23. Johnny Wolff 00

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.1]