2005 Season Summary

Statistics 1

1. June 25-26 Thunder On The Ohio Evansville, Indiana
2. July 2-3 Budweiser Madison Regatta Madison, Indiana
-- July 8-10 Regates de Valleyfield [exhibition] Valleyfield, Quebec
3. July 16-17 Chrysler Jeep APBA Gold Cup Detroit, Michigan
4. July 30-31 Budweiser Columbia Cup Kennewick, Washington
5. August 6-7 Chevrolet Cup Seattle, Washington
6. September 11 Llumar Window Film Music City Hydrofest Nashville, Tennessee
7. September 17-18 San Diego Thunderboat Regatta San Diego, California

 

  Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine Course Distance
6/25-26 Oh Boy Oberto (9) Mike Hansen Ron Jones Ron Jones Lycoming 2 Miles 28 Miles
7/2-3 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2½ Miles 35 Miles
7/16-17 Al Deeby Dodge (3) Curt Tavenner Jim Lucero Jim Lucero Lycoming 2½ Miles 57½ Miles
7/30-31 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2½ Miles 35 Miles
8/6-7 Llumar Window Film (2) Scott Raney Brown-Raney Brown-Raney Lycoming 2 Miles 28 Miles
9/11 Llumar Window Film (2) Scott Raney Brown-Raney Brown-Raney Lycoming 2 Miles 28 Miles
9/17-18 Miss E-Lam Plus (3) Erick Ellstrom Marine Tech. Marine Tech. Lycoming 2½ Miles 35 Miles

 

  Built Boat High Points Total Team High Points
1. (2001) Miss E-Lam Plus (3) 10138  
2, (1988) Oh Boy Oberto (9) 8455  
  (1994) Llumar Window Film (2) 7892  
4. (2002) Cooper Motorsports 6315  
5. (1992) Formula Boats.com 5352  
6. (1987) Spirit Of Detroit (3) 4997  
7. (1996) Graham Trucking (4) 4448  
8. (1990) Mister Home Loans (2) 3914  
9. (1998) Lady Lexus 3365 (9-3534)
10. (1993) Miss Lakeridge Paving (2) 453 (10-483)
11. (2000) Beacon Plumbing (3) 169  
12. (1996) Miss Lakeridge Paving (1) 30  
13. (1998) Miss Thriftway (4) 0000  

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. Steve David 8455
2. Jean Theoret 7892
3. Jimmy King 6315
4. Dave Villwock 5544
5. Terrt Troxell 4997
6. J.W. Myers 4594
7. Michael Kelly 4448
8. Ken Muscatel 3914
9. Mike Weber 3767
10. Greg Hopp 3534
11. Dick Lynch 1585
12. Jeff Bernard 453
13. Jerry Hale 30

 

Former Names
2. Holset Miss Madison (2), Holset Miss Mazda, Holset Miss U.S. Star, Gaylord's At Kilohana, Valvoline Miss Madison, Kellogg's Tony The Tiger, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes, Miss Jasper Engines, DeWalt Tools, Miss Madison (5)
3. Miss Budweiser (19)
4. Vacationville.com (2), Fox Hills Chrysler Jeep (2), LLumar Window Film (3), Master Tire (3) Miss Chrysler Jeep (5),.Toyota of Kirkland (2)
5. The Brake Shop (2), Lytle State Rep., Miss U.A.W., Miss Hanalei Hotel, Dallas Motor Coach, ARC Construction (5), Tide's American Spirit, American Spirit (2), Miss Wellness Plan (2), Buehler's Buy Low, Kroeger's, Appian Renegade, Miss Rock KISW-FM (5), Miss Vons, Miss Columbia Communications, Waffle House, Miss Jennifer, Miss Welborn Health Plans, Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels, Performance Mortgage, Appian Jeronimo (2), Easter Seals, Tvetin's RV Mart, Waikiki Trolley, Miss Royal Hotel, Graham Trucking (3), Empire Contractors, Miss Warner Auto Sales
6. Miller American (2), Miller High Life (2), Miss Circus Circus (4), Winston Eagle (3), Smokin' Joe's (1), Close Call, Wildfire, Miss Havasu, Miss 25 NBC, Miss Pizza Time, Miss D.Y.C., Lowrey's Big Beef, York International, Miss EMCOR (1), Miss EMCOR II, Mister Home Loans, Miss Chrysler Jeep (3), Al Deeby Dodge (3), Sports Boat N.W.
7. Miss Budweiser (21), Miss Trendwest (2), Dick Scott Automotive
8. Miss Circus Circus (6), Miss Tri-Cities (5), Burien Pit Stop, Sea Doo, Ron Jones Racing, Miss D.O.C. Acuvue (2) Chaplin's Bellevue Volkswagen, Miss Cascade West, Miss Outrigger, First Choice, Deja Vu, Miss Truck Gear, Security Race Products, Roy O'Brien's Ford, Silver Dollar Casino, Fluid System Engineering, Miss Bell Forklift (2) , Miss Rock KISW-FM (7), Miss AIM Plastics, Superior Racing (2)
9. Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels (3), Miss Bell Forklift, PICO American Drean (6), Miss PICO (2), Znetix (3) Miss U.S. (7), Miss Chrysler Jeep (2), American Pride, Miss Raben Tires (2), Mariann Travel Inn, Re Max Services, Demaree Automotive, Miss Rebecca, Beacon Plumbing (2)
10. Miss Rock KISW-FM (6), Coors Light, Spirit of Hawaii, American Dream, PICO American Dream (1), Stihl (3), Miss Vons (3), Hire Power, Miss PICO (3), Windermere Real Estate, Skyway Park Bowl (2),
11. Znetix I, Znetix II (2), WGAB, Miss Troxilla, Fox Hills Chrysler Jeep, Miss Fairweather Masonry, 25¢ Color.com, Miss Tony Roma, Nicole Marie Yacht Centers, Miss EPOCH Events, Miss Vons (5), Johnston Supp Mariann Travel Inn (2) , Al Deeby Dodge (2) , Spirit of The Tri-Cities, Toyota of Kirkland,. Stanley Handyman
12. PICO American Dream (2), Miss Commercial Sealants, United Furniture Warehouse (2), Miss WIKY, Hopp Racing, Miss R.S. Eastin Hotels (4). Ms. Tri-Cities. Miss Pontiac, Znetix II, Silver Dollar Casino (2), Miss Fairweather Masonry (2) , Connover Insurance, Beacon Plumbing
13. PICO American Dream (5), Miss PICO (1), Project X, Znetix (2)

 

[Statistics from Greene, V.2]