1905 Racing Season Summary [Greene]
Statistics
1. | February 1 | Flagler Trophy | Palm Beach, Florida | |
2. | February 1 | Bingham Cup | Palm Beach, Florida | |
3. | February 2 | * | 20 Mile Handicap | Palm Beach, Florida |
4. | February 3 | 2 Mile For Beach Cup | Palm Beach, Florida | |
5. | February 3 | * | 8 Mile Handicap | Palm Beach, Florida |
6. | May 24 | Silver Trophy | Kingston, Ontario | |
7. | May 30 | Manhasset Bay Y.C. | Port Washington, L.I. | |
8. | June 3 | * | Columbia Y.C. (Classes R&Q) | New York, New York |
9. | June 3 | * | Columbia Y.C.(Classes T&S) | New York, New York |
10. | June 10 | New Rochelle Yacht Club | New Rochelle, N.Y. | |
11. | July 4 | * | Indian Harbor Y.C. (Class 1) | Greenwich, Conn. |
12. | July 4 | * | Indian Harbor Y.C. (Class 2) | Greenwich, Conn. |
13. | July 22 | Frontenac Y.C. (Free-For-All) | Frontenac, New York | |
14. | July 29 | Gay Cup | Marblehead, Mass. | |
15. | August 18 | Eastern Yacht Club | Marblehead, Mass. | |
16. | August 26 | * | A.P.B.A. Gold Cup | Chippewa Bay, New York |
17. | August 28 | St. Lawrence Y.C. (Class A) | Alexandria Bay, N.Y. | |
18. | August 28 | St. Lawrence Y.C. (Class B) | Alexandria Bay, N.Y. | |
19. | September 11 | Harmsworth Trophy | Arachon, France | |
20. | September 14 | Long Distance Race | New York, New York | |
21. | September 16 | International Trophy | New York, New York | |
22. | September 16 | * | National Trophy | New York, New York |
23. | September 20 | Vanderbilt Cup | New York, New York | |
24. | October 21 | * | Riverton Yacht Club | Riverton, N.J. |
Date | Winner | Driver | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | February 1 | Challenger | Proctor Smith | |
2. | February 1 | Challenger | Proctor Smith | |
3. | February 2 | * | Grand Ferris Jr. | T.O. Collins |
4. | February 3 | Challenger | Proctor Smith | |
5. | February 3 | * | Comet | George Dewey |
6. | May 24 | Radium | E.E. Campbell | |
7. | May 30 | Panhard II | Andre Massenat | |
8. | June 3 | * | Panhard II | Andre Massenat |
9. | June 3 | * | Colonia | Fred Bourne |
10. | June 10 | Challenger | Gould Brokaw | |
11. | July 4 | * | Argo | C.L. Seabury |
12. | July 4 | * | Skeeter | Edward Schroeder |
13. | July 22 | So Long | George Hasbrouck | |
14. | July 29 | Dixie | Thomas-Schroeder | |
15. | August 18 | Winton | L.R. Spear | |
16. | August 26 | * | Chip | Herb Leighton |
17. | August 28 | Roma | L.W. Hunt | |
18. | August 28 | Radium | A.R. Peacock | |
19. | September 11 | Napier II | Scott Montague | |
20. | September 14 | Simplex III | Proctor Smith | |
21. | September 16 | Dixie | E.R. Thomas | |
22. | September 16 | * | X.P.D.N.C. | Jacob Siegel |
23. | September 20 | Dixie | Edward Thomas | |
24. | October 21 | * | Invlese | F.H. Wesson |
Built | Boat High Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | (1905) | Dixie | 369 | |
2. | # | (1904) | X.P.D.N.C. | 180 |
3. | (1904) | Radium | 137 | |
4. | # | (1905) | Veritas | 90 |
5. | (1904) | Napier II | 90 | |
6. | (1903) | Napier I | 60 | |
7. | # | (1905) | Argo | 56 |
8. | (1905) | Panhard II | 48 | |
9. | (1904) | Challenger | 36 | |
10. | (1905) | Winton | 24 | |
11. | (1904) | Japansky | 20 | |
12. | (1904) | Shooting Star | 15 | |
13. | # | (1905) | Hupa | 12 |
14. | (1905) | Brooke I | 00 | |
15. | (1905) | Wizzard | 00 | |
16. | (1905) | Flying Dutchman III | 00 | |
17. | (1904) | Vingt-et-Un II | 00 |
Driver High Points | ||
---|---|---|
1. | Edward Thomas | 189 |
2. | Jacob Siegel | 150 |
3. | A.R. Peacock | 137 |
4. | Scott Montague | 90 |
5. | Alexander Stein | 60 |
6. | Howard de Walden | 60 |
7. | C.L. Seabury | 56 |
8. | Andre Massenat | 48 |
9. | Gould Brokaw | 36 |
10. | L.R. Spear | 24 |
11. | F.H. Waldoff | 20 |
12. | Harry Lozier | 15 |
13. | C.S. Clark | 12 |
14. | Sharpe Kilmer | 00 |
15. | E.E. Campbell | 00 |
16. | A.H. Dohn | 00 |
17. | Edward Schroeder | 00 |
18. | Proctor Smith | 00 |
19. | Mawdsley Brooke | 00 |
20. | Joe Devantery | 00 |
[Statistics from Greene, V.1]